Re: How to create a new crosshair or reticle [solved]

Post everything from general questions, to modding questions, to map WIPs to releases. (SWBF1 only)

Moderator: Moderators

Private Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:27 pm
Projects :: Ultimate Sides Mod bf1 and bf2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: How to create a new crosshair or reticle [solved]

Postby noctisspector » Sat Apr 14, 2018 8:28 pm

I have been searching some time for a tutorial on this and I have found none. I have found a tool for this and instructions, but the link is broken. (viewtopic.php?f=64&t=15750&p=534962#p534962). Please reupload this or show me another way please! BTW this is for swbf1!

EDIT
I have downloaded the tool, but the forum told me to make an alpha channel in photoshop. My photoshop can't do that (it's pse). Is there a way to do this in gimp or is there a better way to explain this?

Double posting is against the RULES; please EDIT your post instead -Staff
Last edited by noctisspector on Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4757
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: Republic Commando Side Mod

Re: How to create a new crosshair or reticle

Postby Anakin » Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:36 am

Your pse can handle Alpha Channels.

Select the non transparent parts (STRG + mouse klick on the layer preview image) then you go to Selection->Save Selection and name it "Alpha 1" without the "
Same way you can load alpha channels. For example if there is an existing texture. Make sure to save as 32bit if you include alpha channel. If you don't have/need/want an alpha save as 24bit.
I can further i can recommend those actions i created with PS : http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=32274
You can use them as "Effects" to change the channel (red, green, blue, alpha) and paint direct on them, or you can extract the channel to an own layer, insert it back,.... I'm not sure what happens if you have multiple layers and change the color channel. I guess it's only applied to the current selected layer, but i recommend to have only one layer while dealing with the different color channels.
In addition you can use this effects to add Layer Masks to your layers. Something that is very very usefull and is missing in PSE, too.

Private Third Class
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 6:05 pm

Re: How to create a new crosshair or reticle

Postby Led » Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:44 am

Here is a link that contains some information that you may be interested in for custom reticules and a link to a tutorial video.
http://www.swbfgamers.com/index.php?topic=3840.0

Private Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:27 pm
Projects :: Ultimate Sides Mod bf1 and bf2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: How to create a new crosshair or reticle

Postby noctisspector » Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:06 am

Led wrote:Here is a link that contains some information that you may be interested in for custom reticules and a link to a tutorial video.
http://www.swbfgamers.com/index.php?topic=3840.0

that link is broken. I got it working, but the reticule has a tinted box round it in the game. In photoshop, i made the main reticule white with transparency around it. I tried to make the background black, but that showed up ingame. I also tried the default blue in the original files, but that showed up ingame.

Never mind! I figured it out!

Return to All things SWBF1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest