ZeroEdit "You Must Have SWBF installed" [Solved]

Post everything from general questions, to modding questions, to map WIPs to releases. (SWBF1 only)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
giftheck
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2162
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:58 pm
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront Legacy

ZeroEdit "You Must Have SWBF installed" [Solved]

Post by giftheck »

I have Windows 10 64-bit and am getting this error trying to start ZeroEditor:

Code: Select all

You must have Star Wars: Battlefront installed to use the ZeroEditor
I do have it installed though it is installed to Program Files (x86). Would that affect things?
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4779
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: ZeroEdit "You Must Have Star Wars Battlefront installed"

Post by Anakin »

That should work. I haven't install modtools under win10. I only installed it under win8 and upgraded to win10. So I cannot help you. A solution would be interesting for me as well, since I may reinstall modtools.
Have you tried to add the bf2 path to your path environment variable??
giftheck
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2162
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:58 pm
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront Legacy

Re: ZeroEdit "You Must Have Star Wars Battlefront installed"

Post by giftheck »

Why would I need anything to do wtith BF2 to run the SWBF1 mod tools?

As it so happens, I did find a solution: the BoPC fix works. And I've found that ZeroEditor 100% works on my computer as a result (on Vista, I had to get it to run though 3DAnalyzer)
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4779
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: ZeroEdit "You Must Have Star Wars Battlefront installed"

Post by Anakin »

:oops: i opend every new thread/post and haven't noticed that this was in the SWBF1 Forum.
giftheck
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2162
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:58 pm
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront Legacy

Re: ZeroEdit "You Must Have SWBF installed" [Solved]

Post by giftheck »

No worries :) I got it figured out in the end. Just need to see if SWBF will run (SWBFII did not until I installed 1.1)
Franer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:45 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: ZeroEdit "You Must Have SWBF installed" [Solved]

Post by Franer »

Hello,
ggctuk wrote:Why would I need anything to do wtith BF2 to run the SWBF1 mod tools?

As it so happens, I did find a solution: the BoPC fix works. And I've found that ZeroEditor 100% works on my computer as a result (on Vista, I had to get it to run though 3DAnalyzer)
Hello there,

I have the same problem, I have already the folder game in Program Files/LucasAtrs/... whit the bfbuilder, but i am unable to make it works.
Could you explain it a little more, i am confused about BoPC, I dont know what are you refearing for.

Thank you.
giftheck
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2162
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:58 pm
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront Legacy

Re: ZeroEdit "You Must Have SWBF installed" [Solved]

Post by giftheck »

Franer wrote:Hello,
ggctuk wrote:Why would I need anything to do wtith BF2 to run the SWBF1 mod tools?

As it so happens, I did find a solution: the BoPC fix works. And I've found that ZeroEditor 100% works on my computer as a result (on Vista, I had to get it to run though 3DAnalyzer)
Hello there,

I have the same problem, I have already the folder game in Program Files/LucasAtrs/... whit the bfbuilder, but i am unable to make it works.
Could you explain it a little more, i am confused about BoPC, I dont know what are you refearing for.

Thank you.
Read this: http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?p=289858#p289858
Franer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:45 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: ZeroEdit "You Must Have SWBF installed" [Solved]

Post by Franer »

ggctuk wrote:
Franer wrote:Hello,
ggctuk wrote:Why would I need anything to do wtith BF2 to run the SWBF1 mod tools?

As it so happens, I did find a solution: the BoPC fix works. And I've found that ZeroEditor 100% works on my computer as a result (on Vista, I had to get it to run though 3DAnalyzer)
Hello there,

I have the same problem, I have already the folder game in Program Files/LucasAtrs/... whit the bfbuilder, but i am unable to make it works.
Could you explain it a little more, i am confused about BoPC, I dont know what are you refearing for.

Thank you.
Read this: http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?p=289858#p289858
Thank you, it works now.
Post Reply