Cape tga not changing [Solved]

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

1st Warning
User avatar
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: STRAYA MATE
Projects :: Yavin Valley of Ruins
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF1 SWBF2
Xfire or Steam user: SkinnyODST
xbox live or psn: Skinny ODST

Cape tga not changing [Solved]

Postby SkinnyODST » Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:57 am

I have 2 clone commander msh files and they both have their unique tga skins. For both their armour and their capes. I went into the 2nd commander`s msh file and changed the names for both those things, the armour changes but the cape stays the same as the other (default) commander. All the files are there and the name is definitely been changed, it just won`t use the new cape tga. I encountered this problem before when making a 2nd clone heavy trooper. Even though I changed the msh file it just wouldn`t use the new cape tga.
Does anyone know why this is happening and how I can fix it?
Last edited by SkinnyODST on Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

Modeling Master
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:02 pm
Location: alberta, canada
Xfire or Steam user: Steam: Gogienator7 (D.Onizaki)

Re: Cape tga not changing

Postby Gogie » Sun Mar 19, 2017 3:23 am

are you hex editing the new textures in or just using override texture in odf?

1st Warning
User avatar
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: STRAYA MATE
Projects :: Yavin Valley of Ruins
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF1 SWBF2
Xfire or Steam user: SkinnyODST
xbox live or psn: Skinny ODST

Re: Cape tga not changing

Postby SkinnyODST » Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:35 am

Gogie wrote:are you hex editing the new textures in or just using override texture in odf?

Hex editing. I`m just opening the msh files and renaming the tga references

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 4836
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA
Projects :: Republic Commando - Battlefront

Re: Cape tga not changing

Postby AQT » Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:24 pm

I don't know what your second clone commander MSH is called, but let's say it's called new_inf_clonecommander.msh for demonstration purposes.

In addition to changing the MSH and .tga names, you also need to change the cape NAME to something else that is different from the original. You can find it in the file here:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


Let's say you rename the NAME to new_inf_clonecommander_cape. That would mean you have to create another cape ODF called new_inf_clonecommander_cape.odf with the following content:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Code: Select all
[GameObjectClass]       
ClassLabel          = "cloth"

[Properties]
attachedmesh    = "new_inf_clonecommander"


Then in your second clone commander ODF, you change/add in the following line under Properties:
Code: Select all
ClothODF                = "new_inf_clonecommander_cape"

1st Warning
User avatar
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: STRAYA MATE
Projects :: Yavin Valley of Ruins
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF1 SWBF2
Xfire or Steam user: SkinnyODST
xbox live or psn: Skinny ODST

Re: Cape tga not changing

Postby SkinnyODST » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:21 am

Ok it works now! I actually had to change the other "rep_inf_clonecommander_cape.tga" right below the one you highlighted. I renamed that one and it works now! Thanks for your help AQT!

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest