Overheat with ammo reticule

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Private Second Class
User avatar
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:34 pm
Location: Germany
Projects :: Clone Wars Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: BF BFII BF-Dice WoT
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby The66Order66 » Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:01 am

Is it possible to show the blaster reticule/crosshair with the ammo count on the inner circle and the overheat on the outer circle (or the other way around)?
I have my blasters overheat and use ammo and I can only see the ammo count but not the heat.

To see the heat I have to remove the ammo...

Sith Master
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:32 am
Location: Pizza Land
Projects :: TOR GCWII GCW1035
xbox live or psn: Johnny_Sciroppo

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby Delta-1035 » Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:06 am

The66Order66 wrote:To see the heat I have to remove the ammo...

Yup, I tried to do the same thing but I did not work, I don't think you can have both.

Private Second Class
User avatar
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:34 pm
Location: Germany
Projects :: Clone Wars Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: BF BFII BF-Dice WoT
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby The66Order66 » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:02 am

What about if you edit the hud? Is there some way to look in the script of the heat/ammo function?

Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby Calrissian97 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:08 pm

Yes you can take a look at the HUD in the common folder. You might find something there.

Private Second Class
User avatar
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:34 pm
Location: Germany
Projects :: Clone Wars Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: BF BFII BF-Dice WoT
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby The66Order66 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:47 pm

Ok I found the lines where the heat / ammo stuff is defined. It's says something about events. Are we able to see/edit events?

Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby Calrissian97 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:56 am

Yes, I believe so.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby Anakin » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:50 am

I'm not sure if heat and ammo is working side by side. But i think i already saw ammo weapons that had overheating.
About the HUD it's absolutely no problem. You can move the ammo clips and heat bars where ever you want them to be. Just as an example, i moved them to the weapon icon in the lower left corner and displayed them in a line instead of an circle:

Hidden/Spoiler:
Image

Private Second Class
User avatar
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:34 pm
Location: Germany
Projects :: Clone Wars Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: BF BFII BF-Dice WoT
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby The66Order66 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:22 am

So is this (under your weapin) the ammo count or the heat rate?
I see you have a total of 300 ammunition. If that would work with heat (while showing the heatbar) that would be great.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby Anakin » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:34 am

no it's the ammo clip. How many shots are in the weapon. 300 is the total amount of ammo and there are always 60 in the weapon at once. I have also heating values, but i don't remember if they really heat the weapon, since they are very low.

Just try this:

Code: Select all
HeatPerShot         = "0.4"
HeatRecoverRate     = "0.005"
HeatThreshold       = "0.25"

RoundsPerClip      = "60"
ReloadTime         = "1.0"
ShotDelay         = "0.15"
TriggerSingle      = "0"


and test what happens. Find good values and if this is working we can try to show both, the ammo clip and heat bar.

Private Second Class
User avatar
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:34 pm
Location: Germany
Projects :: Clone Wars Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: BF BFII BF-Dice WoT
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby The66Order66 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:09 am

That's the thing. I already adjusted heat parameters and ammo capacities as I like. And now I want to show both heat and ammo on the crosshair, but that's impossible as it seems.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4766
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby Anakin » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:36 am

all right, so i never tried that, but is it impossible, because the head bars cover the other bar, or is it impossible, because only one of both is shown at once? If it's just a cover thing, we can easily move the components somewhere else or redesign them. In the other case it'd be more difficult or impossible.

For example the jetpack bar and shield bar are the same, so you can only display one of them but not both.

Sith Master
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:32 am
Location: Pizza Land
Projects :: TOR GCWII GCW1035
xbox live or psn: Johnny_Sciroppo

Re: Overheat with ammo reticule

Postby Delta-1035 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:45 am

Anakin wrote:...or is it impossible, because only one of both is shown at once?...

I'm pretty sure that's the case.

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest