What do these errors mean in BFront2.log? [solved]

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:02 pm
Location: Canada
Projects :: Space Coruscant [before it corrupted]
Games I'm Playing :: World of Warships
xbox live or psn: StarDestroyer75

What do these errors mean in BFront2.log? [solved]

Postby stardestroyer001 » Tue May 04, 2010 8:20 pm

I was testing my map one day in the tester (debug program) and it spit out these specific phrases. I believe these ones make the map crash in regular play.


Message Severity: 2
.\Application\RedTerrain.cpp(615)
TERRAIN HEIGHTFIELD MISSING! Will probably crash now

(My map is a space map.)

Message Severity: 2
.\Memory\RedMemoryPool.cpp(170)
Memory pool "MountedTurret" is full; raise count to at least 118

("MountedTurret"? What's that?)

Message Severity: 2
.\Memory\RedMemoryPool.cpp(170)
Memory pool "Weapon" is full; raise count to at least 281

Message Severity: 2
.\Memory\RedMemoryPool.cpp(170)
Memory pool "AmmoCounter" is full; raise count to at least 283

Message Severity: 2
.\Memory\RedMemoryPool.cpp(170)
Memory pool "EnergyBar" is full; raise count to at least 286

Message Severity: 2
.\Memory\RedMemoryPool.cpp(170)
Memory pool "UnitAgent" is full; raise count to at least 128

Message Severity: 2
.\Memory\RedMemoryPool.cpp(170)
Memory pool "UnitController" is full; raise count to at least 106

Message Severity: 2
.\Memory\RedMemoryPool.cpp(170)
Memory pool "RedOmniLight" is full; raise count to at least 145

Message Severity: 2
.\Source\CommandFlyer.cpp(210)
Could not build CommandFlyer

(I'm getting these for the majority of my errors. What do all these mean?)

Message Severity: 2
.\Graphics\Pc\pcRedTexture.cpp(553)
Texture 'spa2_bldg_shield' [5ef1f63f] uses 1.33 MB

(I'm using ALL stock stuff. Maybe I'm using the wrong shield.)

Message Severity: 2
.\Source\FLEffect.cpp(463)
Attach: model '' [fc73ca2a] has no hardpoint 'hp_light19' [806ea687]

(Again, I'm using all stock objects.)

Message Severity: 2
.\Source\LuaCallbacks_Mission.cpp(635)
Entity "rep_ship_4" not found

(This popped up in the latest error log. Not sure what it means, perhaps it's a naming error on my part)

Message Severity: 2
.\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(191)
Vehicle spawn missing class "imp_walk_atat"

(I've got the same error for "rep_walk_atte". I double-checked my spelling and it's correct. Maybe it doesn't like Land sets and vehicles, as it crashed with Land pieces. Fortunately it doesn't crash with Land vehicles as it simply can't spawn them in.)

I believe all of these problems together cause the game to crash when played in regular mode (CD). If changes need to be made in order to get it to play, please let me know.
Last edited by stardestroyer001 on Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1650
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:02 am
Location: ¿uoıʇɐɔoן ʎɯ sıɥʇ sı
Projects :: CTF Arenas
Games I'm Playing :: Steam- cressalbane2

Re: what do these errors mean in BFront2.log?

Postby CressAlbane » Tue May 04, 2010 8:28 pm

Well for the walkers, have you set up your walker memorypool correctly?
Look for an FAQ, it's quite simple but I won't write it all out here.
Also, those other Redmemorypools should be auto fixed by the game, if I remeber correctly.

Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:02 pm
Location: Canada
Projects :: Space Coruscant [before it corrupted]
Games I'm Playing :: World of Warships
xbox live or psn: StarDestroyer75

Re: what do these errors mean in BFront2.log?

Postby stardestroyer001 » Wed May 05, 2010 3:19 pm

Actually I found out why it crashes.

Here's how:
I manual-cleaned my map to remunge it. Before I munged it, I ran BFII just to play another map. Even though I removed my map from the ADDON folder, it still shows up in the game menu! I have now removed all maps from the ADDON folder and it still shows up in the menu, being the only yellow-text map there. Strangely enough, I run the debug program and it doesn't show up in its menu, but it still shows up in the regular play menu.

This means somewhere in the core files, VisualMunge and/or the FreeCam overwrote or added something so my map name shows up in the menu, but you cannot play it (at least not in regular play, as it dd play in the debug program until I removed all maps from the ADDON folder).

Any ideas on how to fix this problem?

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: what do these errors mean in BFront2.log?

Postby 501st_commander » Wed May 05, 2010 3:28 pm

click the "Compatibility Files" near the top.
Image

Edit:
better pic

Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:02 pm
Location: Canada
Projects :: Space Coruscant [before it corrupted]
Games I'm Playing :: World of Warships
xbox live or psn: StarDestroyer75

Re: what do these errors mean in BFront2.log?

Postby stardestroyer001 » Wed May 05, 2010 4:03 pm

Thanks, this helped me find and delete the old folder so it now works again.

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest