Play Mos Eisley Assault with different levels

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

yodaminch

Postby yodaminch » Thu Nov 10, 2005 9:33 pm

you can have mos eisley assault as space assault as a map also. the problem is you have no ships.

Image

arachon

Postby arachon » Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:04 am

could anyone answer on my question?

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:25 am

arachon wrote:Ive tried to change mustafar heroes for the CW so that the CIS has anakin as hero instead of darth mau, replaced cis_hero_darthmaul , with rep_hero_anakin . but when i tried to place mustafar in instant action with CW, it caused a CTD (crash to desktop). probably because i putted a rep unit into the cis. anyone who knows how to get rid of this problems?


you cant change maul with anakin.
maul is in the cis.lvl and anakin in the rep.lvl
you load the cis.lvl where maul is, and after you change maul with anakin, the game try to load anakin from the cis.lvl, but there is no anakin in the cis.lvl, so the map crash.

NOS*Challenger

Postby NOS*Challenger » Fri Nov 11, 2005 5:19 am

Hi all!!!!! :D I'v made new account because my last don't work...
How can I put an hooded Anakin on Mustafar? I know the command but I can't open Hex Editor if someone can explain me tks!!!!!!!


PS : Dragonum why do you block me??huh??

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:06 am

NOS*Challenger wrote:Hi all!!!!! :D I'v made new account because my last don't work...
How can I put an hooded Anakin on Mustafar? I know the command but I can't open Hex Editor if someone can explain me tks!!!!!!!


PS : Dragonum why do you block me??huh??


the only thing you can do is change rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper
in rep_hero_cloakedanakin.


and i dont block you, i didn install MSN, becouse my second account dont work too.

NOS*Challenger

Postby NOS*Challenger » Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:33 am

Oh sorry for my error

Oh and i change in the FPM folders???
Tks a lot :D

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 4:08 pm

Postby Dragonum » Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:58 am

NOS*Challenger wrote:Oh sorry for my error

Oh and i change in the FPM folders???
Tks a lot :D


FPM Folder?
in the mission.lvl

NOS*Challenger

Postby NOS*Challenger » Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:51 am

ok i remplace all rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper

arachon

Postby arachon » Fri Nov 11, 2005 10:13 am

Any way to get maul on mustafar then?? i mean, in the GCW the heroes are anakin and obi...

NOS*Challenger

Postby NOS*Challenger » Fri Nov 11, 2005 10:17 am

Me taht doesn't work... could not open mus1c_con... i know im a n00b

yodaminch

Postby yodaminch » Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:06 pm

arachon wrote:Any way to get maul on mustafar then?? i mean, in the GCW the heroes are anakin and obi...


Its pretty simple actually.
You can change the rep.lvl cis.lvl to any other group (jed.lvl, gur.lvl, imp.lvl rep.lvl etc.

All units just have to belong to their lvl. rep_hero_anakin can only go in republic slots. cis_hero_darthmaul can only go in cis. So as long as all the other units match and you can replace the characters without going over the limit, you should be fine.


I've tried rep_hero_cloakedanakin on several units and have not had any success as of yet. on rocketeer and jet the unit just won't show up if you try.

As to why rep_hero_yoda, rep_hero_obiwan rep_hero_anakin work in gcw, I haven't been able to duplicate it in other maps.

dipstick555

Postby dipstick555 » Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:17 am

Remember: you cant go over the the space provided. If you want to replace all_hero_luke_jedi then the item has to be less than or equal in size to the space provided. If the space is less than, just 0 out the extra space.

not true

Missing Jedi Admin
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:54 pm

Postby Leviathan » Sat Nov 12, 2005 1:05 pm

Why do you say that, dipstick' ? :|

dipstick555

Postby dipstick555 » Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:54 pm

because it dosent work.
if you add 0 if there arent enuff charcters to replace the olds one then it crases.

yodaminch

Postby yodaminch » Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:23 pm

00 in the hex side. not the letter side. It does work. i've done it numerous times.

Missing Jedi Admin
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 2:54 pm

Postby Leviathan » Sat Nov 12, 2005 5:11 pm

That's what I thought, even if I do not have a huge experience in the hex-editing's process... :)

dipstick555

Postby dipstick555 » Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:55 am

umm... can i have an example of what your telling me. i dont understand.

drummerzoid

Postby drummerzoid » Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:17 am

could you give me the code so I can play a hero in space. when i tried the unit i replaced with the hero didn't show up and neither did the hero replacement. the hero was less words than the original unit too what am i doing rong? :?:

yodaminch

Postby yodaminch » Fri Nov 18, 2005 1:28 pm

what side. remember rep heroes can only go with rep.lvl

mace windu, obi-wan, anakin and aayla all work. Yoda too, he just can't board any ships.

anyway, for convience, i submitted the file to starwarsbattlefront.filefront.com

http://starwarsbattlefront.filefront.co ... roes;50535

hendaz

Postby hendaz » Fri Nov 18, 2005 7:41 pm

wow this looks great!

(i would add another bracket picting me going of to try it, but i'm knackered & my connection is getting worse even as i type this)

PreviousNext

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest