Weird background map at start [Solved]

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Chief Warrant Officer
User avatar
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:51 am
Location: France
Projects :: The Clone Wars Fall of the Republic
Games I'm Playing :: swbf I + II
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Weird background map at start [Solved]

Postby CdtFox » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:01 pm

Hello guys,

I got a small problem this morning. In my TDM game-mode, when i wanted to load some sides from the campaign it looked weird. I'm using the jedi side for an Order 66 game-mode.

Here is how it looks with the new game mode/jedi side

Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


In conquest game-mode:

Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


After, in-game evrything looks fine, it's just when choosing the team. I also have the same issue with Felucia when loading the Acklay side.

Thanks for reading, :D

PS: Is it possible to edit/rename the same game-mode with a specific name for just a specific map?
Last edited by CdtFox on Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:07 am, edited 2 times in total.

First Lance Corporal
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 5:52 pm
Projects :: TCW Death Watch Side Mod
Games I'm Playing :: SWB2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Weird background map at start

Postby LitFam » Mon Apr 17, 2017 3:56 pm

Easy fix go to your script for that certain map and change the opening satellite to the desired coordinates!

In this case, copy your conquest map Camera Stats to your order 66 map Camera Stats. I hope this helps fox, but I think this is the correct opening satellite.

Code: Select all
--  Camera Stats
   AddCameraShot(0.419938, 0.002235, -0.907537, 0.004830, -15.639358, 5.499980, -176.911179);
   AddCameraShot(0.994506, 0.104463, -0.006739, 0.000708, 1.745251, 5.499980, -118.700668);
   AddCameraShot(0.008929, -0.001103, -0.992423, -0.122538, 1.366768, 16.818106, -114.422173);
   AddCameraShot(0.761751, -0.117873, -0.629565, -0.097419, 59.861904, 16.818106, -81.607773);
   AddCameraShot(0.717110, -0.013583, 0.696703, 0.013197, 98.053314, 11.354497, -85.857857);
   AddCameraShot(0.360958, -0.001053, -0.932577, -0.002721, 69.017578, 18.145807, -56.992413);
   AddCameraShot(-0.385976, 0.014031, -0.921793, -0.033508, 93.111061, 18.145807, -20.164375);
   AddCameraShot(0.695468, -0.129569, -0.694823, -0.129448, 27.284357, 18.145807, -12.377695);
   AddCameraShot(0.009002, -0.000795, -0.996084, -0.087945, 1.931320, 13.356332, -16.410583);
   AddCameraShot(0.947720, -0.145318, 0.280814, 0.043058, 11.650738, 16.955814, 28.359180);
   AddCameraShot(0.686380, -0.127550, 0.703919, 0.130810, -30.096384, 11.152356, -63.235146);
   AddCameraShot(0.937945, -0.108408, 0.327224, 0.037821, -43.701199, 8.756138, -49.974789);
   AddCameraShot(0.531236, -0.079466, -0.834207, -0.124787, -62.491230, 10.305247, -120.102989);
   AddCameraShot(0.452286, -0.179031, -0.812390, -0.321572, -50.015198, 15.394646, -114.879379);
   AddCameraShot(0.927563, -0.243751, 0.273918, 0.071982, 26.149965, 26.947924, -46.834148);

Chief Warrant Officer
User avatar
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:51 am
Location: France
Projects :: The Clone Wars Fall of the Republic
Games I'm Playing :: swbf I + II
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Weird background map at start

Postby CdtFox » Tue Apr 18, 2017 4:32 am

LitFam wrote:Easy fix go to your script for that certain map and change the opening satellite to the desired coordinates!

In this case, copy your conquest map Camera Stats to your order 66 map Camera Stats. I hope this helps fox, but I think this is the correct opening satellite.

Code: Select all
--  Camera Stats
   AddCameraShot(0.419938, 0.002235, -0.907537, 0.004830, -15.639358, 5.499980, -176.911179);
   AddCameraShot(0.994506, 0.104463, -0.006739, 0.000708, 1.745251, 5.499980, -118.700668);
   AddCameraShot(0.008929, -0.001103, -0.992423, -0.122538, 1.366768, 16.818106, -114.422173);
   AddCameraShot(0.761751, -0.117873, -0.629565, -0.097419, 59.861904, 16.818106, -81.607773);
   AddCameraShot(0.717110, -0.013583, 0.696703, 0.013197, 98.053314, 11.354497, -85.857857);
   AddCameraShot(0.360958, -0.001053, -0.932577, -0.002721, 69.017578, 18.145807, -56.992413);
   AddCameraShot(-0.385976, 0.014031, -0.921793, -0.033508, 93.111061, 18.145807, -20.164375);
   AddCameraShot(0.695468, -0.129569, -0.694823, -0.129448, 27.284357, 18.145807, -12.377695);
   AddCameraShot(0.009002, -0.000795, -0.996084, -0.087945, 1.931320, 13.356332, -16.410583);
   AddCameraShot(0.947720, -0.145318, 0.280814, 0.043058, 11.650738, 16.955814, 28.359180);
   AddCameraShot(0.686380, -0.127550, 0.703919, 0.130810, -30.096384, 11.152356, -63.235146);
   AddCameraShot(0.937945, -0.108408, 0.327224, 0.037821, -43.701199, 8.756138, -49.974789);
   AddCameraShot(0.531236, -0.079466, -0.834207, -0.124787, -62.491230, 10.305247, -120.102989);
   AddCameraShot(0.452286, -0.179031, -0.812390, -0.321572, -50.015198, 15.394646, -114.879379);
   AddCameraShot(0.927563, -0.243751, 0.273918, 0.071982, 26.149965, 26.947924, -46.834148);


Hum...no i already have all these camera stats in my script and it dosen't work. I'm pretty it have something to do with the campaign side i'm loading. Thanks anyways :)

Private Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:44 am
Location: Latvia

Re: Weird background map at start

Postby Spiret » Wed Apr 19, 2017 2:38 am

You have an error somewhere in the code, so all code after this mistake does not execute. Have you run the game via Debugger?

Modeling Master
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:02 pm
Location: alberta, canada
Projects :: Scarif Map Pack and Starter Kit

Re: Weird background map at start

Postby Gogie » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:19 am

could you post your entire LUA script here for me? could give me a better glimpse.

Chief Warrant Officer
User avatar
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:51 am
Location: France
Projects :: The Clone Wars Fall of the Republic
Games I'm Playing :: swbf I + II
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Weird background map at start

Postby CdtFox » Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:05 am

Spiret wrote:You have an error somewhere in the code, so all code after this mistake does not execute. Have you run the game via Debugger?


Sadly the debugger didn't helped that much, there was no error/severity message coressponding to my problem.

I find out how to fix this glitch, i wasn't expecting that at all but it's due to a wrong setup of the voices in the script. The game wasn't able to load the voices for the jedi team because of that:

Hidden/Spoiler:
Code: Select all
    SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, REP, "rep_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)
    SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, CIS, "rep_off_com_report_enemy_losing",   1)
    SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, REP, "all_off_com_report_enemy_losing",   1)
    SetBleedingVoiceOver(CIS, CIS, "all_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)
   
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(REP, REP, "rep_off_defeat_im", .1, 1)
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(REP, CIS, "rep_off_victory_im", .1, 1)
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(CIS, CIS, "all_off_defeat_im", .1, 1)
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(CIS, REP, "all_off_victory_im", .1, 1)   


I just replaced the "CIS" letters by the jedi side one and it worked:

Hidden/Spoiler:
Code: Select all
     SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, REP, "rep_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)
    SetBleedingVoiceOver(REP, AMB, "rep_off_com_report_enemy_losing",   1)
    SetBleedingVoiceOver(AMB, REP, "all_off_com_report_enemy_losing",   1)
    SetBleedingVoiceOver(AMB, AMB, "all_off_com_report_us_overwhelmed", 1)
   
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(REP, REP, "rep_off_defeat_im", .1, 1)
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(REP, AMB, "rep_off_victory_im", .1, 1)
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(AMB, AMB, "all_off_defeat_im", .1, 1)
    SetLowReinforcementsVoiceOver(AMB, REP, "all_off_victory_im", .1, 1)   


I applied the same fix for the "SetAmbientMusic" part.

Thanks for all your answer :D

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests