How to localize an era name? [Solved]

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Private Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:27 pm
Projects :: Ultimate Sides Mod bf1 and bf2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

How to localize an era name? [Solved]

Postby noctisspector » Sat Jan 27, 2018 9:02 pm

I have a new era and it defaults to "BFX". I have looked at the localize edit and I cant find anything that changes it. Please help!
Last edited by noctisspector on Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Major
User avatar
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:56 pm
Location: STRAYA MATE
Projects :: Yavin Valley of Ruins
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2

Re: How to localize an era name?

Postby SkinnyODST » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:24 pm

Add the bolded and underlined lines into your addme LUA (data_ABC/addme)

sp_missionselect_listbox_contents[sp_n+1] = {
isModLevel = 1,
mapluafile = "ABC%s_%s",
era_c = 1,
mode_con_c = 1,
change = {
era_c = { name="Add custom name here" },


Note: I kinda rearranged my addme lua so the layout may be different to yours, but it`s still got the same stuff in it

Note 2: Change "ABC" to your 3 letter map name

Note 3: "Era c" = Clone Wars

Private Recruit
User avatar
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:27 pm
Projects :: Ultimate Sides Mod bf1 and bf2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: How to localize an era name?

Postby noctisspector » Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:12 am

Thank you!

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest