Set up a dust (with the prop)

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:20 am
Location: Dantooine
Projects :: -Secret-
Games I'm Playing :: SBF2 - Empire at War
xbox live or psn: Captain CT108

Set up a dust (with the prop)

Postby CT108 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:16 pm

Hello everyone,

I've been trying to add both rain and fog to my map, but you can't have both at the same time. So I wanted to get the fog with a dust prop (the geonosis one).

The problem is that I placed it at the middle of my map, but nothing shows up :/
I'm using the Geonosis dust so I modified nothing

Thanks for the help =)

Command Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:53 pm
Location: The Milky Way/The Solar System/Earth/Hungary
Projects :: Underground City The Complex [WIP]
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2

Re: Set up a dust (with the prop)

Postby hunpeter12 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:15 pm

1. Really you can't have rain and fog at the same time? Interesting, I didn't know.
2. Make sure you have "browndust.tga" in your msh folder
3. If it doesn't work maybe you can try the Dagobah mist instead?

Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: Set up a dust (with the prop)

Postby Calrissian97 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 12:18 am

I know for sure that the kamino mist works as a prop. I use that with rain and it works fine.

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:20 am
Location: Dantooine
Projects :: -Secret-
Games I'm Playing :: SBF2 - Empire at War
xbox live or psn: Captain CT108

Re: Set up a dust (with the prop)

Postby CT108 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:45 am

Alright I'll try with the Kamino's or Dagobah's ones

Just one dumb question, the dust is at the surface not in the sky right ?

Private
User avatar
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 1:35 pm
Projects :: Realistic Rezzed Maps _ HD Graphics Mod
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Set up a dust (with the prop)

Postby Harrisonfog » Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:11 pm

You place it as an object in ZE, and you can also edit properties (like height, density, size) in the ODF file.

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jman40 and 2 guests