A few problems that are driving me crazy [Solved]

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
LordVGames
Private Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:27 pm
Games I'm Playing :: BF2+a little of BF1

A few problems that are driving me crazy [Solved]

Post by LordVGames »

These are a few problems that I can't really seem to solve, even after looking around the forums a bit:

1. How do you make a health buff also give ammo? I had it working at one point, but I'm not sure what I removed/did that made it work. :x

2. I have a version of the normal grenade launcher that you can't charge. The problem is: the ai can't use it. They'll point it, wanting to shoot, but they won't actually shoot. Do the ai need the weapon to be chargable to use it?

3. What can I do to make ai not go for the melee weapon as much? They have guns, too, but half the time I see ai running around with my modified lightsaber out.

Thanks for the help!
Last edited by LordVGames on Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Delta-1035
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2651
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:32 am
Projects :: TOR GCWII GCW1035 BF1035
xbox live or psn: Johnny_Sciroppo
Location: Pizza Land

Re: A few problems that are driving me crazy

Post by Delta-1035 »

Hello there

1. I'd think that a buff that gives you ammo is not possible, but if you managed to do it that would be cool to know

2. I suggest you to post the weapon .odf, maybe you left some lines that still make the AIs to think it's chargable

3. I personally would try to lower the range\max-range\lock-on-range(\and similar) values of the melee weapon
LordVGames
Private Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:27 pm
Games I'm Playing :: BF2+a little of BF1

Re: A few problems that are driving me crazy

Post by LordVGames »

Delta-1035 wrote:Hello there

1. I'd think that a buff that gives you ammo is not possible, but if you managed to do it that would be cool to know

2. I suggest you to post the weapon .odf, maybe you left some lines that still make the AIs to think it's chargable

3. I personally would try to lower the range\max-range\lock-on-range(\and similar) values of the melee weapon
1. I thought I did something with

Code: Select all

PersonAmmo = "1"
but that didn't work, unless I'm doing it wrong

2. Here's the grenade launcher odf:
Hidden/Spoiler:
[code][WeaponClass]
ClassLabel = "grenade"

[Properties]
Discharge = "small_smoke_effect"
MuzzleFlash = "med_muzzle_flash"

FlashColor = "255 198 62 255"
FlashLength = "0.075"
FlashLightColor = "255 198 62 175"

RoundsPerClip = "4"
ReloadTime = "2.4"
HideOnFire = "0"

ZoomMin = "2.0"
ZoomMax = "2.0"
ZoomRate = "0.0"

AnimationBank = "rifle"
ForceFireAnimation = "0"

ScopeTexture = "weapon_scope2"
TriggerSingle = "0"
ShotDelay = "0.6"

ShotElevate = "0.1"
PitchSpread = "0.0"
YawSpread = "0.0"

LockOnRange = "0.0"
LockTime = "0.0"
AutoAimSize = "1.0"

SalvoCount = "1"
ShotsPerSalvo = "1"
SalvoDelay = "0.0"
InitialSalvoDelay = "0.0"
SalvoTime = "0.0"

MinRange = "32"
OptimalRange = "64"
MaxRange = "80"
ExtremeRange = "96.0"

TargetEnemy = "1"
TargetNeutral = "0"
TargetFriendly = "0"

TargetPerson = "1"
TargetAnimal = "1"
TargetDroid = "1"
TargetVehicle = "0"
TargetBuilding = "0"[/code]
3. Yeah, that's helped. Thanks!
User avatar
Delta-1035
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2651
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:32 am
Projects :: TOR GCWII GCW1035 BF1035
xbox live or psn: Johnny_Sciroppo
Location: Pizza Land

Re: A few problems that are driving me crazy

Post by Delta-1035 »

1. I don't know how and if you can actually make that work

2. I'd try to change the class label to cannon

Code: Select all

ClassLabel 		= "cannon"
3. Great
LordVGames
Private Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:27 pm
Games I'm Playing :: BF2+a little of BF1

Re: A few problems that are driving me crazy

Post by LordVGames »

Delta-1035 wrote:1. I don't know how and if you can actually make that work

2. I'd try to change the class label to cannon

Code: Select all

ClassLabel 		= "cannon"
3. Great
Sorry for the late post, but

1. I'll probably find some other method to do something like that, if not having 2 separate dispensers/weapons for ammo and health.

2. Although it likes to switch between both the grenade launcher and the lightsaber in a fight, I can definitely see the AI using it more often. Ty!
Post Reply