How To Create a New Era [Solved]

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
F1ghter16
Private Third Class
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:49 pm
Projects :: ARC Trooper Era
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

How To Create a New Era [Solved]

Post by F1ghter16 »

I was wondering how you create a new Era. I'd like to make an ARC Trooper era for all the stock maps but I have not found anything on how to do this. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
Last edited by F1ghter16 on Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Delta-1035
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2651
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:32 am
Projects :: TOR GCWII GCW1035 BF1035
xbox live or psn: Johnny_Sciroppo
Location: Pizza Land

Re: How To Create a New Era

Post by Delta-1035 »

F1ghter16
Private Third Class
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:49 pm
Projects :: ARC Trooper Era
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: How To Create a New Era

Post by F1ghter16 »

Thank you for the link. I'll give it a try and see if it works. Hopefully I don't run into any issues, but if I do, I'm sure it'll come up on Gametoast


EDIT
So I followed the tutorial, but when I launch the map with my era, I get an immediate crash. I have reason to believe it is the addme script, as it was the most confusing part for me, but it could be something else. I've included some of the files that I used just in case it helps

addme file:
Hidden/Spoiler:
--Search through the missionlist to find a map that matches mapName,
--then insert the new flags into said entry.
--Use this when you know the map already exists, but this content patch is just
--adding new gamemodes (otherwise you should just add whole new entries to the missionlist)
function AddNewGameModes(missionList, mapName, newFlags)
for i, mission in missionList do
if mission.mapluafile == mapName then
for flag, value in pairs(newFlags) do
mission[flag] = value
end
end
end
end




--insert totally new maps here:
local sp_n = 0
local mp_n = 0
sp_n = table.getn(sp_missionselect_listbox_contents)

--add my modes to the singleplayer map selection screen

AddNewGameModes( sp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "myg1%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

AddNewGameModes( mp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "myg1%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

AddNewGameModes( sp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "cor1%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

AddNewGameModes( sp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "dea1%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

AddNewGameModes( sp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "fel1%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

AddNewGameModes( sp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "mus1%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

AddNewGameModes( sp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "nab2%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

AddNewGameModes( sp_missionselect_listbox_contents, "uta1%s_%s", {era_a = 1, mode_con_a = 1,} )

-- associate this mission name with the current downloadable content directory
-- (this tells the engine which maps are downloaded, so you need to include all new mission lua's here)
-- first arg: mapluafile from above
-- second arg: mission script name
-- third arg: level memory modifier. the arg to LuaScript.cpp: DEFAULT_MODEL_MEMORY_PLUS(x)

AddDownloadableContent("myg1","myg1a_con",4)
AddDownloadableContent("cor1","cor1a_con",4)
AddDownloadableContent("dea1","dea1a_con",4)
AddDownloadableContent("fel1","fel1a_con",4)
AddDownloadableContent("mus1","mus1a_con",4)
AddDownloadableContent("nab2","nab2a_con",4)
AddDownloadableContent("uta1","uta1a_con",4)

-- all done
newEntry = nil
n = nil

-- Now load our core.lvl into the shell to add our localize keys
ReadDataFile("..\\..\\addon\\ARC\\data\\_LVL_PC\\core.lvl")
mission.req file
Hidden/Spoiler:
ucft
{
REQN
{
"config"
"ingame_movies"
}

REQN
{
"script"
"setup_teams"
"gametype_conquest"
"gametype_capture"
"Objective"
"MultiObjectiveContainer"
"ObjectiveCTF"
"ObjectiveAssault"
"ObjectiveSpaceAssault"
"ObjectiveConquest"
"ObjectiveTDM"
"ObjectiveOneFlagCTF"
"SoundEvent_ctf"
"ObjectiveGoto"
"LinkedShields"
"LinkedDestroyables"
"LinkedTurrets"
"Ambush"
"PlayMovieWithTransition"
}

REQN
{
"lvl"
"ARCg_con"
"ARCc_con"
"cor1a_con"
"cor1a_ctf"
"dea1a_con"
"fel1a_con"
"mus1a_con"
"myg1a_con"
"nab2a_con"
"uta1a_con"
}
}
User avatar
Delta-1035
Sith Master
Sith Master
Posts: 2651
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:32 am
Projects :: TOR GCWII GCW1035 BF1035
xbox live or psn: Johnny_Sciroppo
Location: Pizza Land

Re: How To Create a New Era

Post by Delta-1035 »

Do you get the crash on every map?

Have you tried to test your mod with the developer build and see if you get any errors?

The addme looks fine to me, but i'd remove the double line for mygeeto in the addme and mission.req.

Also, you don't need the ARCc_con nor ARCg_con in the mission.req.

Have you created the map req files in the common/missions folder? Like cor1a_con.req, etc?

Maybe you messed up something in the actual map script.
F1ghter16
Private Third Class
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 3:49 pm
Projects :: ARC Trooper Era
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: How To Create a New Era

Post by F1ghter16 »

So I found the issue I was having. After some trial and error, I narrowed the issue down to my rep sides causing an error. After more searching I discovered that I had forgotten to add the sides to the BUILD/Sides folder, which is kinda important. It's always those small things that get you.

Thanks Delta-1035 for the help! I appreciate it
Post Reply