Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Working on a new map? Have a new mod out for swbf2?! Post an announcement of the up-coming release here.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Anakin »


=========================================================================
old and outdated!
for the latest progress and version visit the download thread or ModDB Page

=========================================================================



I think i finished about 50% now, so it's time for a thread :D


What is this about?
I want to play Star Wars Battlefront II in Full resolution. For me it's 1920x1080. Well most of you will say that this is already possible and yes the gameplay works in this resolution, but the menu interface does not. That makes the maximum number of supported eras very limited (5). Furthermore the galactic conquest screen looks very pixeled and ugly.
That's what i want to fix with this mod. No more stretched contents, but completely adjusted values to fit the new aspect ratio.


What is already done?
- background over-stretching bug,
- infobox out of view in GC,
- profile select screen,
- most of the instant action screen,
- most of the multiplayer create screen,
- top buttons are too high and their hitbox is not propertly,
- some ugly code needs cosmetics :D
- instant action/mp create page option buttons are too high positioned,

What is not working?
- Multiplayer join screen,

What else is left?
- new background images that fit 16:9 format
- a lot of testing with different resolutions


And yeah i know you love pics, so here you go
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
Image
Last edited by Anakin on Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:09 am, edited 3 times in total.
DylanRocket
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 365
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:47 am
Projects :: None
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: HK Factory
Contact:

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by DylanRocket »

Looks great! Glad this fixes the 5 eras issue.
Calrissian97
Second Lance Corporal
Second Lance Corporal
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Calrissian97 »

This looks great! If completed this would be a fantastic update to the game. Good luck! :thumbs:
User avatar
Lorul1
Rebel Colonel
Rebel Colonel
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:34 pm
Projects :: Assault on Theed
Games I'm Playing :: Battlegrounds
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Your House

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Lorul1 »

dang son :faint:
AnthonyBF2
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:55 pm
Projects :: SWBF2 PSP+PS2 Conversion
Location: San Diego

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by AnthonyBF2 »

Can this be implemented with the 1.3 files?
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Anakin »

actually the 1.3 is a requirement for this to work. I use wrapper and code inserter to change the values and functions. This is not a shell replacement or something like this. Just addition :D


==UPDATE==

Some more progress:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
RedHardcore
First Lance Corporal
First Lance Corporal
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 10:02 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: StarWarsBattlefront2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by RedHardcore »

This is what I've wanted for so many years, but never got.

I know this is off topic, but I wish there could be a hack to support more than 500 missions, especially when I have a monster gpu and processor that can handle a Diet Dr. Pepper ton of modern games in 4k.
User avatar
Lorul1
Rebel Colonel
Rebel Colonel
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:34 pm
Projects :: Assault on Theed
Games I'm Playing :: Battlegrounds
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Your House

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Lorul1 »

So will this change the way how custom menu screens are made ? I’m guessing no ?
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Anakin »

no, this changes nothing in the way we use scripts etc. It will just change some screens to fit the higher resolution. If you made a screen with hardcoded values instead of screen relatives, they may look ugly and you need to rearrange them.

I can tell you that everything is fixed so far. I'm only waiting for the new background images and that zeroed took a look at the files.
Finally one question, do you still use multiplayer? Because the joining screen is still messed up
Isaac1138
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:05 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: BF1+2 stronghold
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Connecticut

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Isaac1138 »

So will this fix the era list + button overlap issue?

*And I was wondering if you can tell me how to fix these odd 'misnamed' era names.

Image

Image
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Anakin »

Well i don't know why you are not limited to 5 eras, but yes the overlapping will be fixed this way.
The wrong era name should be fixed through the mod's addme. If the developer did not change the name he is the first address for a fix. Of course you can also find out the era letter and change the default name of that era on your own.
Isaac1138
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:05 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: BF1+2 stronghold
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Connecticut

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Isaac1138 »

Do I use hex editor to edit and fix it?
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Anakin »

i don't think so. I'm not 100% sure how the names work exactly. But it might be an entry the localization. Maybe you can change it through an custom core.lvl that you load with an gc script at the proper time.
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5006
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Project Infiltrator
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Marth8880 »

Incorrect era names are generally caused by mod authors not including Zerted's MergeTables addme fix found here: http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?p=350615#p350615
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Anakin »

Currently i'm working on a graphical upgrade. Here the current progress:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
Isaac1138
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:05 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: BF1+2 stronghold
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Connecticut

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Isaac1138 »

Marth8880 wrote:Incorrect era names are generally caused by mod authors not including Zerted's MergeTables addme fix found here: http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?p=350615#p350615
Can you pin this thread, since many modders forget and its really annoying.
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11031
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Teancum »

What resolution are your background textures? Can the shell use textures that are not a power of 2?
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5006
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Project Infiltrator
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Marth8880 »

Teancum wrote:What resolution are your background textures? Can the shell use textures that are not a power of 2?
I think all he did was simply resize a 1920x1080 texture down to 1024x1024.
User avatar
Lorul1
Rebel Colonel
Rebel Colonel
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:34 pm
Projects :: Assault on Theed
Games I'm Playing :: Battlegrounds
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Your House

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Lorul1 »

will you be making one in 1440p and 4k ???
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: Star Wars Battlefront II HD Fullscreen

Post by Anakin »

1440p is not pow(2), so no.

The new Textures have 3641x2048 and then i downscaled them to 2048x2048. I tried non power of two resolutions, but it does not work. But with the 2k resolution SWBF2 just needs to downscale to 1920x1080 and that has a better result then upscale from 1024x1024.
Post Reply