Rectangles [Solved]

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Private
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:14 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Rectangles [Solved]

Postby Cattermelon » Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:00 am

Okay this is definitely a dumb question, but how the heck do I go about making a 3d rectangle in softimage?
Last edited by Cattermelon on Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Zero Munge + TCW
Games I'm Playing :: Hollow Knight
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: Rectangles

Postby Marth8880 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:04 am

Do you mean a cube, or do you mean an actual flat plane?

For a cube, you go to Get > Primitive > Polygon Mesh > Cube.
For a plane, you go to Get > Primitive > Polygon Mesh > Grid.

I highly recommend you go through a number of these vids: viewtopic.php?p=445368#p445368

Private
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:14 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Rectangles

Postby Cattermelon » Fri Aug 10, 2018 9:27 am

Okay I suppose I should've just asked this in the first post. Noob moment right there. I've tried to make a rectangle in softimage already, by creating a cube, and then I just changed one of its coordinates so it was a 2x2x0.5 shape or something like that. It munged fine and the texture was placed on it correctly but when I loaded my world up it was just a normal cube. All sides totally symmetrical. And thanks for the link! I'll be sure to comb through those in my spare time.

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Zero Munge + TCW
Games I'm Playing :: Hollow Knight
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: Rectangles

Postby Marth8880 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:45 am

Cattermelon wrote:It munged fine and the texture was placed on it correctly but when I loaded my world up it was just a normal cube.

Mmm, that's because you need to freeze the operator stack in order to "save" any changes made to a poly mesh's components.

Image

or

Image

Relevant vid:


Private
User avatar
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 12:14 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Rectangles

Postby Cattermelon » Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:19 am

Your solution worked! thanks so much for the help, glad there's people like you on GT to answer all my noob questions. :lol:

Return to 3D Modeling & Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests