XSI ZETools

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

Yep the problem was user error this time, forgot cloth collision had to start with c_ instead of p_ , all working well now. :oops:
I haven't tried the update yet but thanks for adding the checks and standardizing primitive naming. :D
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4817
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Anakin »

It still does not work to export the unit when it's under a model, because the name c_l_thigh,... is invalid and the name Modelname.c_l_thigh does not start with c_
Maybe you can add to the ZETools the possibility to have the unit under a model.

But when i put the dummyroot under sceneroot i can export. I hope it will work ingame, too.

Thank you both


==EDIT==

The cloth is not ingame...

when exporting ZE says in the bottom line "argument 0 is invalid". I ignored it, but maybe it is something important.

Or i'm simply too stupid to add cloth correctly...
Maybe someone of you can check my msh (ingame/in hex) whether the kama is exported correctly or not: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vfh2cy3d5o39i ... r.rar?dl=0
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

Anakin wrote:The cloth is not ingame...
when exporting ZE says in the bottom line "argument 0 is invalid". I ignored it, but maybe it is something important.
I replaced your cylinder collision with spheres and it exports without the error, didn't check to see if it works in the game though.
I also want to add that in the past I never had problems with spherical cloth collision and never could get cylinders working right.
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4817
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Anakin »

Yes you are right with sphere there is no more error. But the kama is still not ingame. Can i may ask you to try it on yourself and tell me whether it works or not? That way i can be sure that it is my fault and not an export problem.
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

"Hide Roots" in import settings does not hide root nulls when ticked, "Hide Effectors" does work.

"Batch Export" doesn't work - nothing is logged

Import error when "Color Nulls" is ticked in import settings:
error when copying error to clipboard when "Yes" is pressed:
Hidden/Spoiler:
[code]# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 110, in importbutton_OnClicked
# win32clipboard.SetClipboardText(message, win32clipboard.CF_TEXT)
# TypeError: SetClipboardText() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)
# - [line 109 in C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\\Application\Logic\importer.py]
# ERROR : Property Page Script Logic Error (Python ActiveX Scripting Engine)
# ERROR : [107]
# ERROR : [108] win32clipboard.OpenClipboard()
# ERROR : >[109] win32clipboard.EmptyClipboard()
# ERROR : [110] win32clipboard.SetClipboardText(message, win32clipboard.CF_TEXT)
# ERROR : [111] win32clipboard.CloseClipboard()
# ERROR : [112] else:
# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 110, in importbutton_OnClicked
# win32clipboard.SetClipboardText(message, win32clipboard.CF_TEXT)
# TypeError: SetClipboardText() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)[/code]
or error when copying error to clipboard when "No" is pressed:
Hidden/Spoiler:
[code]# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 91, in importbutton_OnClicked
# import_.import_()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 852, in import_
# self.do_import()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 905, in do_import
# self.chain = builder.build()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 635, in build
# item = builder.build()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 180, in build
# self.build_null()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 542, in build_null
# r, g, b = [float(item) for item in col.split(' ')]
# AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'split'
# - [line 90 in C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\\Application\Logic\importer.py]
# ERROR : Property Page Script Logic Error (Python ActiveX Scripting Engine)
# ERROR : [88] settings = andezetcore.load_settings('import', PPG.Inspected(0))
# ERROR : [89] import_ = andezetimport.Import(xsi, settings)
# ERROR : >[90] try:
# ERROR : [91] import_.import_()
# ERROR : [92] except SystemExit:
# ERROR : [93] return
# ERROR : Traceback (most recent call last):
# File "<Script Block >", line 91, in importbutton_OnClicked
# import_.import_()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 852, in import_
# self.do_import()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 905, in do_import
# self.chain = builder.build()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 635, in build
# item = builder.build()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 180, in build
# self.build_null()
# File "C:\users\AceMastermind\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0022\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 542, in build_null
# r, g, b = [float(item) for item in col.split(' ')]
# AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'split'[/code]
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Which version of python and pywin do you have installed?
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

Python 2.6.2.2 with matching pywin32 extensions, same as always. I recall all of them working some time ago until a newer version of this plugin rolled out. Its not a big deal and I can live without them, just thought I would log it here anyway.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Hmm, I can't seem to delete my previous post like usual to not have to double-post, maybe because I recently edited it? Can a mod delete it or something?

Update 1.3.9
Hidden/Spoiler:
Fixed coloring nulls on import.
Fixed hidden nulls not being hidden on import.
I also added an alternate call for the error-to-clipboard functionality, not sure if that fixes it for you though.
Batch export worked for me, did you maybe have "Use root model name for .msh filename" unchecked?
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
Image
Image
In the last image only the cone was exported.
Hide Roots still isn't working.

Also i'd like to request an option to suppress the OK dialogs after a successful import/export, if not too much trouble.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

That's because batch export will export all children of the currently selected object as a .msh file.
So

Code: Select all

root
----child1
----child2
----child3
Would export to child1-3.msh.

I'll look into the other stuff.
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

ANDEWEGET wrote:That's because batch export will export all children of the currently selected object as a .msh file.
Alright, so the cube, cylinder and cone must be under the same selected parent node to batch export as separate msh files, gotcha. :thumbs:
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Update 1.3.10
Hidden/Spoiler:
Added toggle to show/hide dialog on completion.
Fixed names used to index cloth collisions.
Fixed calculation of CMSH size for the third time.
Fixed export not aborting if a cloth collision primitive has no primitive data.
Roots get hidden fine for me. They just have to contain "root" in their name.
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

ANDEWEGET wrote:Roots get hidden fine for me. They just have to contain "root" in their name.
Hide Roots is a no-go for me:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
I don't know why but its not important. I can use a script button to hide roots after import.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Found the problem, fix is in the last commit. I must have written that piece of code late at night or something.
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4817
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Anakin »

Do i understand your 1.3.10 changelog right, the collision does no longer need to be a primitive?? Or does this just mean it does not need the information, but still need to be a primitive??
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

It means if previously no primitive data (either for cube, sphere or cylinder) was found the export just continued and the object just had no primitive data which means the export would fail later on. Now it just aborts the export with a message.
Collision for cloth needs the primitive data (size, radius and radius/height) so it must be a primitive.
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by AceMastermind »

ANDEWEGET wrote:Found the problem, fix is in the last commit.
Yep that got it, thanks! :D

EDIT
Your success with this ZETools project has motivated me to try and learn Python. :D
The timing was perfect because Jeremie Passerin of cmiVFX has recently released some tutorial videos on Vimeo that includes Python in Softimage! :D

https://vimeo.com/groups/366494
Deviss
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 3772
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Deviss »

exporting model with tread flags
Hidden/Spoiler:
[code]
Last 15 log lines:


INFO (848, do_export): Processing material "Material91".
INFO (854, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (848, do_export): Processing material "Material82".
INFO (854, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (848, do_export): Processing material "Material81".
INFO (854, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (848, do_export): Processing material "Material87".
INFO (854, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (848, do_export): Processing material "Material88".
INFO (854, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (848, do_export): Processing material "Material14".
INFO (854, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (848, do_export): Processing material "Material72".
INFO (854, do_export): Finished processing.
INFO (867, do_export): Processing model "Scene_Root".


Traceback:


Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<Script Block >", line 28, in exportbutton_OnClicked
File "C:\users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0024\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 829, in export
self.do_export()
File "C:\users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0024\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 868, in do_export
conv = ModelConverter(model, self)
File "C:\users\Administrador\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0024\Application\Core\andezetexport.py", line 168, in __init__
self.geo = si_mdl.ActivePrimitive.GetGeometry2(0)
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'GetGeometry2'

[/code]
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Programming is amazing fun (especially with Python (and Softimage has some really good scripting documentation, too)). So I guess I hope you can get the same value out of it as I do. ;)

@Deviss: XSI 6.0+ is supported, looks to me like you're using an older XSI version.
Deviss
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 3772
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Deviss »

ANDEWEGET wrote:Programming is amazing fun (especially with Python (and Softimage has some really good scripting documentation, too)). So I guess I hope you can get the same value out of it as I do. ;)

@Deviss: XSI 6.0+ is supported, looks to me like you're using an older XSI version.
its mod tools 7.5 :)
Post Reply