XSI ZETools

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
CdtFox
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:51 am
Projects :: BUC and Designated Days
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2+EAW+Subnautica
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: France
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by CdtFox »

ANDEWEGET wrote:This error seems to occur before even starting the import. Looks to me like there is a problem with the path to your .msh file (like special characters), could you provide the full path to the .msh you're trying to open?
It also looks like you're using an older version of XSIZETools, make sure to upgrade to the latest one from here: https://github.com/Schlechtwetterfront/ ... s/releases (delete the old folder completely and unzip the new one)
Thanks for the answer, i discovered that when importing a .msh from a special hardrive i have this error, funny it happens only for that external disk.

Yeah i probably don't have the lastest one, i'll download it, i don't update these things very often thought. :P

///EDIT\\\

Hum, I'm unable to import one of the player model i made a while back. And this time i have the latest version of ZETool
Here is the log:
Hidden/Spoiler:
[code]Last 15 log lines:


Scale: 1.0, 1.0, 1.0.
INFO (195, build): Finished building bone_r_foot.
INFO (527, build_null): Building bone_r_toe as null(originally bone).
DEBUG (611, set_transform): Set local tranform for bone_r_toe to:
Position: 0.164999932051, -5.70565462112e-05, 7.83053383202e-06;
Rotation: 0.0262335607091, -0.0120390312152, -35.3127578887;
Scale: 1.0, 1.0, 1.0.
INFO (195, build): Finished building bone_r_toe.
INFO (527, build_null): Building eff_r_toe as null(originally null).
DEBUG (611, set_transform): Set local tranform for eff_r_toe to:
Position: 0.0999999716878, -2.07126140594e-06, -3.3519565477e-05;
Rotation: 0.0, 0.0, 0.0;
Scale: 1.0, 1.0, 1.0.
INFO (195, build): Finished building eff_r_toe.
INFO (248, build_c_prim): Building c_bonerthigh2 as cloth prim(originally geobone).


Traceback:


Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<Script Block >", line 91, in importbutton_OnClicked
File "C:\Users\STAR\Softimage\Softimage_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 852, in import_
self.do_import()
File "C:\Users\STAR\Softimage\Softimage_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 905, in do_import
self.chain = builder.build()
File "C:\Users\STAR\Softimage\Softimage_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 635, in build
item = builder.build()
File "C:\Users\STAR\Softimage\Softimage_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 187, in build
self.build_c_prim()
File "C:\Users\STAR\Softimage\Softimage_7.5\Addons\XSIZETools\Application\Core\andezetimport.py", line 263, in build_c_prim
self.si_model = self.xsi.CreatePrim(self.cloth_prim_types[my_collision.primitive_type],
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'primitive_type'[/code]
Redline
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:22 pm
Projects :: Space to Ground [reworking]
Games I'm Playing :: Different Games
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: The left side of the moon
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Redline »

*Off Topic
Since I've sadly stopped my work in things of modding and turned into a silence modder, I've never noticed this tool to be honest. :D
I wanted to finish some old and long lost projects at my PC, but it doesn't mean I'll become that active in things of modding again.
I'm still wondering how many people do still mod for these two old games and they still do an impressive work, where I've thought, they are done now. We have seen everything.
In my opinion the games should be in retirement for now, but people do teach me that this isn't the case.
I guess, they seem to be unique and they got something what EA's Battlefront games will never have, because they don't provide this feeling what the old games do.

Back to topic:

I just wanted to know why Softimage 7.5 shows up an unexpected failure message if I press the ZE Tools export or import button.

Any solutions for this problem?
I've followed all the installations instructions so far.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Open the script editor (Alt+4 if I remember correctly) and copy paste the exact error message here.
Redline
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:22 pm
Projects :: Space to Ground [reworking]
Games I'm Playing :: Different Games
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: The left side of the moon
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Redline »

ANDEWEGET wrote:Open the script editor (Alt+4 if I remember correctly) and copy paste the exact error message here.
Okay, that's all.
# INFO : XNA.xsitemplate is up-to-date
# ERROR : 2006-CUST-MSHExport - Unexpected failure.
Application.MSHExport()
# ERROR : 2006-CUST-MSHImport - Unexpected failure.
Application.MSHImport()
Edit 30.12.2017:

Problem solved.
I've just cut the folder xsizetools from C:/users/%user%/Autodesk/Softimage_%version%/Addons/

To the Addons folder location of softimage itself:

C:/Softimage/Softimage_Mod_Tool_%version%/Addons

Now it works fine for me. :)

Nevertheless thanks.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Glad to hear you got it fixed. That is a weird error...
User avatar
Ginev
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 260
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 7:02 am
Projects :: Remaking FR Battlefront 3 Tatooine map.
Games I'm Playing :: nothing for now
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Bulgaria

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Ginev »

Similar thing happen to me when i export my models with the ZETOOLS.My export path was just in D drive and that cause ZETools to crash.However i created one folder in D drive and made the export path there and this time it worked.I do not know why ZeTools simply do not like some export paths :D
WorstMB2Player
Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:55 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: bf2 jka
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by WorstMB2Player »

Hi,

I downloaded everything (Python 2.6, Pywin32, C++ 2015) and installed them in the default locations, but I can't get Python to show up as a script language.

Any ideas what's wrong?
Jawa26
Private Recruit
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:53 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Battlefront 2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Jawa26 »

Hello everyone,

I have the same problem as WorstMB2Player.

Also I was not even able to install Pywin32.
I did however have the latest version of
python installed.

I just can get this program to run :(
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Make sure to have a python version older than 3 (2.7 or 2.6) and match the PyWin version with that (Python 2.6 needs a 2.6 PyWin).

PyWin needs to find the (correct) Python installation, so maybe Python was installed incorrectly or you don't have a matching version.
WorstMB2Player
Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:55 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: bf2 jka
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by WorstMB2Player »

I got mine to work by switching to Python 2.7 and using a newer version of Pywin32.

Thanks.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Do you have links or the exact version numbers? Then others with the same problem could try those.
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11065
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Teancum »

Has anyone had any luck with the Clone Wars models? I try to import some of the player models/animals into Mod Tool, but if I import with the animations enabled they're distorted.
User avatar
ANDEWEGET
Ancient Force
Ancient Force
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by ANDEWEGET »

Did you try importing the model first (animations disabled) and then importing again to apply the animations (geometry disabled). I think that worked for me, but that was a few years ago so I'm not 100% on the details.
User avatar
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11065
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Teancum »

Good idea. I'll try that tonight.
User avatar
giftheck
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2206
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:58 pm
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront Legacy

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by giftheck »

Can I make a suggestion? I'm retexturing/updating the stock Carbon Freezing Chamber model which will involve some retexturing. At the moment, to add a new material I would have to create a new material in the Material Property Editor and then manually assign the parameters I need to it, but could there be a 'Clone Material' button? That way the only thing we would have to do is to assign the new texture to it without having to alter all the parameters.
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5028
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Coruscant Underworld
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: XSI ZETools

Post by Marth8880 »

ggctuk wrote:Can I make a suggestion? I'm retexturing/updating the stock Carbon Freezing Chamber model which will involve some retexturing. At the moment, to add a new material I would have to create a new material in the Material Property Editor and then manually assign the parameters I need to it, but could there be a 'Clone Material' button? That way the only thing we would have to do is to assign the new texture to it without having to alter all the parameters.
I believe you can already do this in XSI's Material Manager window.
Post Reply