XSI ZETools

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Sith
User avatar
Posts: 1447
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:01 am
Location: Right behind you :)
Projects :: Star Wars - Battlefront III Legacy
Games I'm Playing :: Swbf GTA CoD LoL KH
xbox live or psn: El_Fabricio#

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby thelegend » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:49 pm

ANDEWEGET wrote:It should be in C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\ as stated in the installation instructions.
So C:\Users\*user_name*\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons\xsizetools-master\ would contain the folders Application, Resources etc.

As long as you keep the default settings for the installation of python and pywin everything should work just fine. Just make sure you install python before pywin (it shouldn't be possible to install pywin first anyways), then restart Mod Tools if it's already opened.


That's strange. When I updated ZeTools using the path above (you said) it didn't updated. But when I replaced the files using my path it worked fine. Not possible :cpu:

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:25 am

I didn't even know addons worked if you put them in the Application/Pugins folder. I just always work with the addons folder and I've never encountered problems.

@Deviss: I'm using a different algorithm to retrieve the cloth geometry which ignores multiple UV values per point. So any UV seams that aren't also along a split in the actual geometry will be ignored.
That's because using the normal algorithm used for other types of geometry will automatically split the geometry along UV seams which is fine for normal meshes but with cloth the split will actually be visible in-game. So you can't UV your cloth meshes like that. One piece of cloth also needs to be one connected UV island.
That seems to just be a limitation of the way geometry is stored in .msh files.
Check the end of this post.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3770
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby Deviss » Wed Apr 13, 2016 6:28 am

ANDEWEGET wrote:@Deviss: I'm using a different algorithm to retrieve the cloth geometry which ignores multiple UV values per point. So any UV seams that aren't also along a split in the actual geometry will be ignored.
That's because using the normal algorithm used for other types of geometry will automatically split the geometry along UV seams which is fine for normal meshes but with cloth the split will actually be visible in-game. So you can't UV your cloth meshes like that. One piece of cloth also needs to be one connected UV island.
That seems to just be a limitation of the way geometry is stored in .msh files.
Check the end of this post.

ou thanks ANDE, you are right, i must re-do UV for dontsplited. so everything its fine :)

Rebel Warrant Officer
User avatar
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:29 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: starwarsBattlefront2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby jojo3450 » Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:33 pm

ok so i solved the problem here is the step by step in case anyone has the problem
1. I delete and uninstalled everything i started from scratch
2. I installed xsimod tool in C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5 (before the defualt was in C:\softimage)
3. Then I installed everything else required
4. Then place xsizetools-master in C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Addons
that worked

edit: I did find an error every time I import a msh. for example ep3 trooper it only importants the low rez and not the main msh.

this is the error code
Hidden/Spoiler:
Code: Select all
Last 15 log lines:


   INFO (93, build): Finished building materials.
   INFO (623, build): Starting chain builder(56 Models).
   INFO (528, build_null): Building DummyRoot as null(originally null).
   DEBUG (608, set_transform): Set local tranform for DummyRoot to:
                        Position: 0.0, 0.0, 0.0;
                        Rotation: 0.0, 0.0, 0.0;
                        Scale:    1.0, 1.0, 1.0.
   INFO (194, build): Finished building DummyRoot in 0s 39000ms.
   INFO (345, build_geo): Building sv_imphothtrooper as polymesh(originally geodynamic).
   DEBUG (477, get_vertex_positions): Retrieved 190 vertex positions.
   INFO (33, __exit__): Retrieved vertices in 0s 1ms.
   INFO (33, __exit__): Retrieved faces in 0s 2ms.
   INFO (33, __exit__): Built polygon mesh in 0s 13ms.
   INFO (33, __exit__): Processing normals in 0s 11ms.
   INFO (33, __exit__): Built chain in 0 s 489 ms.


Traceback:


   Traceback (most recent call last):
     File "<Script Block >", line 84, in importbutton_OnClicked
     File "C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins\xsizetools-master\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 850, in import_
       self.do_import()
     File "C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins\xsizetools-master\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 903, in do_import
       self.chain = builder.build()
     File "C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins\xsizetools-master\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 632, in build
       item = builder.build()
     File "C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins\xsizetools-master\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 187, in build
       self.build_geo()
     File "C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins\xsizetools-master\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 376, in build_geo
       self.process_normals()
     File "C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins\xsizetools-master\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 396, in process_normals
       self.set_normals(0, self.make_normals())
     File "C:\Users\MYNAME\Autodesk\Softimage_Mod_Tool_7.5\Application\Plugins\xsizetools-master\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 432, in make_normals
       node_to_vertex_index_list = self.xsi.ZET_GetNodeToVertexIndices(self.geo)
     File "C:\Python26\lib\site-packages\win32comext\axscript\client\pyscript.py", line 105, in __getattr__
       return getattr(self._scriptItem_.dispatchContainer,attr)
     File "C:\Python26\lib\site-packages\win32com\client\dynamic.py", line 516, in __getattr__
       raise AttributeError("%s.%s" % (self._username_, attr))
   AttributeError: Application.ZET_GetNodeToVertexIndices
   

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Sun May 15, 2016 9:36 am

Hidden/Spoiler:
ANDEWEGET wrote:Make sure you have the Visual C++ 2015 redist and Visual C++ 2010 redist installed.

EDIT: Actually, this doesn't seem to be the problem. I'll look into it. In the meantime, use an older version.


Update 1.3.12

Hidden/Spoiler:
Rebuilt the C++ plugins in release configuration. This should hopefully fix problems with the C++ plugins not being recognized.
Added error checking for invalid cloth collision names.


This hopefully fixes the problem where the C++ plugins were not being recognized.

Make sure to also check the updated installation instructions on the XSIZETools homepage.

Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:44 am
Location: Glasgow, tumblr.
Projects :: WARFRONT + Various Mods for Other Games
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2+RC+RTW MTW NTW
xbox live or psn: AlexisVixie

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ARC1778 » Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:44 pm

ANDEWEGET wrote:
Hidden/Spoiler:
ANDEWEGET wrote:Make sure you have the Visual C++ 2015 redist and Visual C++ 2010 redist installed.

EDIT: Actually, this doesn't seem to be the problem. I'll look into it. In the meantime, use an older version.


Update 1.3.12

Hidden/Spoiler:
Rebuilt the C++ plugins in release configuration. This should hopefully fix problems with the C++ plugins not being recognized.
Added error checking for invalid cloth collision names.


This hopefully fixes the problem where the C++ plugins were not being recognized.

Make sure to also check the updated installation instructions on the XSIZETools homepage.



Hey, I've been having problems with Xsi, but I do allot of modding, could python, or some other plugin conflict with those needed with XSI?

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3469
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby AceMastermind » Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:26 pm

I noticed after importing a msh file that has collision primitives children of another collision primitive, the child primitives are thrown to the center of the grid and only the parent primitives remain in their intended position.

This is a good example:
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall.msh

I am however still using version 1.3.0024, but i don't think that matters in this case.

EDIT
More examples:
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_1.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_2.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Grand_hall_3.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_library_upper.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall.msh
assets\worlds\COR\MSH\Cor1_bldg_Minor_hall_02.msh

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Sun Jul 31, 2016 5:34 pm

ANDEWEGET wrote:Collision primitives that are children of other collision primitives behave weird for some reason. I've had problems with those before and fixed it. Seems it doesn't work for all cases or there was some regression since then.

Do you have more samples of where this happens?

My best guess is that the transforms of those primitives stored in the .msh file are not their local transform (like for any other model) but something else. Doesn't seem to be global either though. Maybe it's a mix or something. I'll investigate further when I get the time.


Update 1.3.13

Hidden/Spoiler:
Fix incorrect positioning of objects that are children of cube primitives.


This hopefully fixes it.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3770
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby Deviss » Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:45 am

i have an strange issue (not bug exactly), i had Windows 7 32bits and exported one model (clone with kama and cloth collisions) and it had 400kb size, the last friday i reinstalled operative system and i installed windows 7 64bits and i re-exported same model and now it's 1,2 mb size :o is there an explication for it xD? its normal?

autodesk softimage 7.5 32-bit used

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:56 pm

Can you send me the .msh? I'll take a look when I'm back home on the ~3rd.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3770
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby Deviss » Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:27 pm

ANDEWEGET wrote:Can you send me the .msh? I'll take a look when I'm back home on the ~3rd.

file sent sir :D

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:45 am

Update 1.3.14

This should fix it.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3770
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby Deviss » Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:11 am

ANDEWEGET wrote:Update 1.3.14

This should fix it.

solved :D for knowledge: with version xsizetools-1.3.0024 i didnt have the problem(anyway problem solved with your last version :D )

Many thanks ANDE!!

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:16 pm

Yeah, a somewhat recent change caused that regression.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3770
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby Deviss » Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:40 pm

ANDEWEGET wrote:Yeah, a somewhat recent change caused that regression.

uuah it work perfect, deluxe job about zetools :D

EDIT: trouble with cloth :S (it genera strange cones on cloth)
Image

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Tue Sep 13, 2016 1:41 pm

Can you send me the .msh?

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3770
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby Deviss » Tue Sep 13, 2016 5:55 pm

ANDEWEGET wrote:Can you send me the .msh?

File sent :D thanks again Ande

Private Second Class
User avatar
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:58 pm
Projects :: SWBF2 Battles of the Clone Wars
Games I'm Playing :: Cod
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby i2Bros » Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:20 pm

How do I set envelopes for a vanguard msh? Their vanilla bones are set in a completely different way for the arms and any attempt to translate or rotate the bones risults in bad skinned models. How can I do? :( I don't want to translate the object's arms, because I will surely cause rats nest on the model and cra**y looking results.

Private
User avatar
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:44 am
Location: Latvia

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby Spiret » Sat Oct 29, 2016 4:58 am

Having problems with importing JKA Jedi by Deviss - viewtopic.php?f=64&t=24475&start=360#p523935

Hidden/Spoiler:
Last 15 log lines:

DEBUG (618, set_transform): Model transform: Pos(0.165000006557, -3.46944695195e-18, -3.12250225676e-17), Rot(-4.29669320956e-16, -1.55431223448e-15, -0.303152799606, 0.952941954136), Scl(1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
DEBUG (625, set_transform): Set local transform for bone_r_toe to:
Position: 0.165000006557, -3.46944695195e-18, -3.12250225676e-17;
Rotation: 7.07536227659e-15, -1.84655681824e-13, -35.2941329589;
Scale: 1.0, 1.0, 1.0.
INFO (196, build): Finished building bone_r_toe in 0s 12000ms.
INFO (519, build_null): Building eff_r_toe as null(originally null).
DEBUG (618, set_transform): Model transform: Pos(0.10000000149, -3.5778671692e-18, 3.12250225676e-17), Rot(0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.0), Scl(1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
DEBUG (625, set_transform): Set local transform for eff_r_toe to:
Position: 0.10000000149, -3.5778671692e-18, 3.12250225676e-17;
Rotation: 0.0, 0.0, 0.0;
Scale: 1.0, 1.0, 1.0.
INFO (196, build): Finished building eff_r_toe in 0s 12000ms.
INFO (252, build_c_prim): Building c_pelvis as cloth prim(originally geostatic).
INFO (33, __exit__): Built chain in 0 s 977000 ms.


Traceback:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<Script Block 2>", line 84, in importbutton_OnClicked
File "C:\Users\Spiret\Autodesk\Softimage_2015\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0031\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 871, in import_
self.do_import()
File "C:\Users\Spiret\Autodesk\Softimage_2015\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0031\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 924, in do_import
self.chain = builder.build()
File "C:\Users\Spiret\Autodesk\Softimage_2015\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0031\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 650, in build
item = builder.build()
File "C:\Users\Spiret\Autodesk\Softimage_2015\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0031\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 187, in build
self.build_c_prim()
File "C:\Users\Spiret\Autodesk\Softimage_2015\Addons\xsizetools-1.3.0031\Application\Core\zetimport.py", line 264, in build_c_prim
self.si_model = self.xsi.CreatePrim(self.cloth_prim_types[my_collision.primitive_type],
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'primitive_type'

SoftImage 2015, ZETools 1.3.0031

Ancient Force
User avatar
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: XSI ZETools

Postby ANDEWEGET » Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:15 pm

Update 1.3.15

This should fix it.

PreviousNext

Return to 3D Modeling & Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests