How to put a cape i to another model

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Private
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Spain
Projects :: TCW Death Watch Side Mod
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

How to put a cape i to another model

Postby Javitolo98 » Sat Jun 03, 2017 2:41 pm

Hi,i'm new in this page and modding in general, I'm tiying to port this Dooku model ,Is the Battlefront 3 Dooku with the head from The Force Unleashed:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5i8Rk ... sp=sharing

The model itself has not problem but i don't know how to animate a cape and i don't find any tutorial,so i tried importing the original model in XSI over the model I porting and then removing the original Dooku model except the cape, and in the explorer window i putted the cape mesh in Dummyroot,where are the model i'm porting,and when I exported it I replaced the original model ,so it's not necessary do any changes in the ODF files,but when i munge it visual munge make a Error,and the model don't appear in game,what I doing wrong?

Rebel Warrant Officer
User avatar
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:27 am
Location: Belsavis, Maximum Security Ward
Projects :: Old Republic Map pack
Games I'm Playing :: BF2 SWTOR and GW2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: How to put a cape i to another model

Postby ZoomV » Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:27 pm


Return to 3D Modeling & Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests