Unable to find cloth collision?

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

Private Recruit
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:03 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Swbf 2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Unable to find cloth collision?

Postby PilotHawk » Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:50 pm

Thanks to ZETool I imported a player model with a cloth, without any issue. I made modifications to the materials nothing more. When I re-export it says "Export aborded". Cloth collision should start with "c_... ".

So I need to rename a collision.

However I don't know which collision is wrong, it's the cape one but I'm unable to find it throught the various layers. Also will it corrupts the model if I do so? I noticed that multiple collision didn't had "c_" should i rename them all?

Private First Class
User avatar
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: Unable to find cloth collision?

Postby Calrissian97 » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:18 pm

Yes, I'd rename all the collisions on the player model.

Private Recruit
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:03 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Swbf 2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Unable to find cloth collision?

Postby PilotHawk » Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:14 am

Thanks for the reply, where can i find these collisions thought? Or it's model specific maybe? Usually where are they stored?

Private First Class
User avatar
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: Unable to find cloth collision?

Postby Calrissian97 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:01 am

Underneath their parent bones. So c_l_calf would be found under the left calf bone in the hierarchy. Also keep in mind that any collision spheres or cylinders cannot be scaled. Only cubes can. If it's scaled, the primitive will become corrupted and you'll get problems much like the one you're facing now.

Return to 3D Modeling & Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests