Bump Mapping with ZETools

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: The left side of the moon
Projects :: Space to Ground [reworking]
Games I'm Playing :: Different Games
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Bump Mapping with ZETools

Postby Redline » Fri May 18, 2018 7:52 am

I'm trying to add a bump map over my model.
I'm doing my exports with the ZETools.
I've already adjusted the ZeroEngine_flags with the correct polygon area which shall participate of the bump map effect.

My question is can I add a path like this into the tex 1-3 fields?
Or is it completely wrong?

Exsample:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


Anyway the texture ingame looks just a bit darker and has no more details on it.
Plus the alpha channel of both textures seems to be equals.
The tga.option file does also exist.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4765
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Bump Mapping with ZETools

Postby Anakin » Fri May 18, 2018 8:13 am

no, you just add the name of the texture. Remove the complete path. With the new MeshViewer you can directly check whether it is working or not.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: The left side of the moon
Projects :: Space to Ground [reworking]
Games I'm Playing :: Different Games
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Bump Mapping with ZETools

Postby Redline » Sat May 19, 2018 5:58 am

Anakin wrote:no, you just add the name of the texture. Remove the complete path. With the new MeshViewer you can directly check whether it is working or not.


Thanks for your help & reply. :)

EDIT
Anakin wrote:no, you just add the name of the texture. Remove the complete path. With the new MeshViewer you can directly check whether it is working or not.


It doesn't work. =(
I've still the same result.
Here is a comparision.
Left side without bump mapping and right side with bump mapping.
It remains dark and I think this can't be the sense of bump mapping.
I even see no change in the msh viewer.
This screenshot has been taken ingame.
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 4966
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA
Projects :: Naboo Selton

Re: Bump Mapping with ZETools

Postby AQT » Sat May 19, 2018 4:41 pm

You need directional lighting on your map with lighting settings on High in the game for bump maps to show up. It also depends on what your bump map .tga looks like, as well as what is in the corresponding .tga.option file.

Return to 3D Modeling & Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest