MSH not exporting properly?

How to create models in XSI and other 3D applications and make them work in Battlefront 1 & 2. Post models, tips for application usage and share anything XSI, 3DMax, SketchUp, etc.

Moderator: Moderators

High General
User avatar
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:23 pm
Location: Twitter @_KrypticElement
Games I'm Playing :: COD SWBF
xbox live or psn: KrypticcElementt

MSH not exporting properly?

Postby modmaster13 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:37 pm

Hey guys, so I'm looking to get the Phase 1 Clone jetpack onto a regular Phase 2 Clone Trooper, I got the addon msh onto the rep_inf_ep3trooper.msh like so:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


However, whenever I try exporting the model, it only comes out to 19 kb in size, and from the looks of it, it only recognizes the addon msh (jetpack). Also, when I open the model in Hex Editor, the model's code is very short.
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


What should I do from here?

Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby Calrissian97 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 8:13 pm

When you export, you need to select dummyroot and all of its children. ZETools only exports what's selected. Also, you'd have to envelope the jetpack to bone_ribcage if you want it to work ingame. There a few tutorials for this and more scattered about.

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 11031
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby Teancum » Fri Aug 10, 2018 8:14 pm

Easiest way to select everything you need is to middle click your root object

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 5208
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Zero Munge + TCW
Games I'm Playing :: The Forest
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby Marth8880 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 1:04 am

Calrissian97 wrote:When you export, you need to select dummyroot and all of its children. ZETools only exports what's selected.

That's actually not true with the XSI ZETools. I've always selected only the root object when exporting.

High General
User avatar
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:23 pm
Location: Twitter @_KrypticElement
Games I'm Playing :: COD SWBF
xbox live or psn: KrypticcElementt

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby modmaster13 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:11 pm

So here's what I've done so far:

With the jetpack selected I went to Animate>Deform>Envelope>Set Envelope
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


I hit yes on this message box:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


I go to hit right click on bone_ribcage:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


Set the number of skeleton objects to 1:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


I middle click on dummyroot, and export the msh:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


I go to look at my msh in the MSH viewer, and this shows up:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


The trooper model gets exported but the jetpack doesn't, I followed AceMastermind's instructions on the second post of this thread: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=31369&p=515806&hilit=envelope+ribcage#p515806



Did I forget something? What else do I need to do?

Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby Calrissian97 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:46 pm

Make sure the jetpack is selected before you get into the selection process for envelope, and left click ribcage before right clicking to end the selection process. Also, make sure the jetpack model is frozen (transforms) beforehand. Also, make sure it's child only to boneroot or dummyroot, and not to a bone. I've encountered bugs when you freeze the transforms and make it a child of the ribcage.

High General
User avatar
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:23 pm
Location: Twitter @_KrypticElement
Games I'm Playing :: COD SWBF
xbox live or psn: KrypticcElementt

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby modmaster13 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:02 pm

Calrissian97 wrote:Make sure the jetpack is selected before you get into the selection process for envelope, and left click ribcage before right clicking to end the selection process. Also, make sure the jetpack model is frozen (transforms) beforehand. Also, make sure it's child only to boneroot or dummyroot, and not to a bone. I've encountered bugs when you freeze the transforms and make it a child of the ribcage.


So the only things the polymesh should be child to are boneroot or dummy root? I pulled up the model and I found the "Polygon Mesh" section under rep_inf_ep3trooper, sv_clonetrooper, hp_weapons
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image

Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby Calrissian97 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:58 pm

It's the only thing the jetpack + any other (enveloped) addons should be child to, yes.

High General
User avatar
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:23 pm
Location: Twitter @_KrypticElement
Games I'm Playing :: COD SWBF
xbox live or psn: KrypticcElementt

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby modmaster13 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:13 pm

So I did all the steps you suggested previously, I removed "Polygon Mesh" from all sections except for bone root, and this is what I get in the MSH Viewer:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


and this is what I get in game:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


When I play as the trooper ingame, the game doesn't crash, but the screen goes black constantly.

Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:31 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Projects :: A New Frontier Era Mod
Games I'm Playing :: All teh BFs

Re: MSH not exporting properly?

Postby Calrissian97 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 7:22 pm

Very Strange. If you're up to it, what you can do is simply merge the jetpack and player model into a single mesh, just be sure to merge all it's clusters, materials, and it's animation weights (envelope). That's the best way IMO.

Return to 3D Modeling & Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest