Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

How To's, Questions, and Solutions for problems. This covers anything from computer hardware problems to software recommendations to tutorials for various software programs.

Note: Neither Gametoast nor any of its members/visitors are responsible for any damage to your computer as a result from advice given in this forum. Follow advice at your own risk and be sure to back up any important files.

Moderator: Moderators

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1109
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Zero Editor Problems

Postby MileHighGuy » Thu May 14, 2015 6:01 pm

I just saw on here that the user ANDEWEGET did the same thing and it fixed it for him. I have no idea why it works.

EDIT: Yes, after the BF2_ModTools folder there would be the data folder, assets folder, etc..

link to his post: http://gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=14969&start=260#p499462

EDIT: sometimes it gives me a runtime error the first time, but the second try it works

EDIT: another user got it working thru a virtual machine
http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=14969&start=280#p504917

Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:09 pm
Location: New England
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2

Re: Zero Editor Problems

Postby Oceans14 » Fri May 15, 2015 3:15 pm

MileHighGuy wrote:I just saw on here that the user ANDEWEGET did the same thing and it fixed it for him. I have no idea why it works.

EDIT: Yes, after the BF2_ModTools folder there would be the data folder, assets folder, etc..

link to his post: http://gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=14969&start=260#p499462

EDIT: sometimes it gives me a runtime error the first time, but the second try it works

EDIT: another user got it working thru a virtual machine
http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=14969&start=280#p504917


Huh. Well, I made a SWBF2_ModTools folder. No dice. Also tried my virtual machine again, because last year I tried that as a fix. Nope. I think the general rule is that Nvidia and ZE do not get along... My only hope now is that it'll work on my old desktop, which has integrated Intel graphics... but that's not relevant.

@teletubbyterror - what kind of Nvidia graphics card do you have? Some cards seem to be workable after some messing around. The Nvidia G-Force 7800 is one of these I think... Also what's your OS? Windows Xp, 7, 8? The dreaded Vista?

Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 8:01 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 BF3

Re: Zero Editor Problems

Postby Teletubbyterror » Sat May 16, 2015 4:45 pm

Noobasaurus wrote:You can try running it as admin or using 3DAnalyze and checking the box "emulate with HwTnL caps" or use the compatibility settings and change them to a Windows XP pack.

Or try opening it again. Sometimes it only does that on its first run.


I tried all the different compatibility options there are, and I also downloaded 3d analyze and tried nearly every option (including HwTnL for all of them) but nothing worked.
Can't seem to find the problem, maybe I'll download the mod tools again and start fresh with 3d analyze

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:19 am

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby Alpha » Wed Jul 08, 2015 5:08 pm

Just to add to your data, MileHighGuy's solution for Windows 8.1 (to move the modtools to SWBF2_ModTools) worked to fix this for me, too. Bizarre. Why is that?

EDIT: I've found I just need to rename the folder whenever I get this error and it works fine. Make for a little chaos, but seems to be alright.

Droid Pilot Assassin
User avatar
Posts: 2150
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby Noobasaurus » Fri Jul 31, 2015 12:03 pm

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What edition of Vista or Windows 7/8.x are you running? Windows 10 64 bit
What graphics card are you currently using? AMD Radeon HD 7570
What's the current driver version of your gfx card? 15.7.1
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? All of them

The way it opened is exactly the same as it did on Windows 8. One runtime error the first time and no errors beyond that.

Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:09 pm
Location: New England
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby Oceans14 » Fri Oct 09, 2015 6:12 pm

Finally got it working! Definitely did not expect to have success at this point, having spent hours trying and failing. Yet another lesson in not giving up.

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What edition of Vista or Windows 7/8.x are you running? Win 7 Ultimate 32-bit
What graphics card are you currently using? Nvidia Quadro NVS 140m (laptop integrated gpu)
What's the current driver version of your gfx card? 186.91 (the oldest possible driver for my card)
All versions of net framework

It is running without 3d Analyze, and is running from C:\SWBF2_ModTools\BF2_ModTools\mapid, with no compatibility options checked and no special resolution.

As I believe MileHighGuy said, I had to google for the oldest driver - nvidia did not have it on their site, and even then I had to go by date because their file naming convention doesn't make sense.

I hope this helps people. I know for sure that (probably in combination with everything else) using the oldest driver for my card got it working.

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 4820
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Projects :: EVERYWHERE
Games I'm Playing :: Dark Souls + TBOI
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby Marth8880 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:44 pm

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What version of Windows are you running? Windows 10 Home
What graphics card are you currently using? Intel HD Graphics (integrated GPU included in ASUS X54C-NS92 laptop, 2012 model)
What's the current driver version of your graphics card? 9.17.10.4229
What versions of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? v1.0.3705, v1.1.4322, v2.0.50727, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0.30319

Note: ZE throws a runtime error if I attempt to run it with its window resolution set to a value larger than the system's display resolution.
Last edited by Marth8880 on Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 1:38 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 SWBF SWG SWTOR
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby MrYankovic » Mon Jan 11, 2016 1:41 pm

None of these fixes wokred for me, If you are using a pci graphics card and have on-board graphics, try just using on-board, it was an instant fix for me

SWBF2 seems in general to dislike NVIDIA :eek:

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4536
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: Republic Commando Side Mod

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby Anakin » Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:00 pm

the game itself has no problem with NVIDIA for me (tested on 2 different NVIDIA graphic cards). I haven't test modding on NVIDIA

1st Lieutenant
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 7:08 pm

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby BF2-Master » Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:57 am

I upgraded some time ago to Windows 10 Home... still no luck getting ZE working.

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 4820
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Projects :: EVERYWHERE
Games I'm Playing :: Dark Souls + TBOI
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Postby Marth8880 » Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:37 pm

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What version of Windows are you running? Windows 10 Home 64-bit
What graphics card are you currently using? NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
What's the current driver version of your graphics card? 353.54
What versions of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? v1.0.3705, v1.1.4322, v2.0.50727, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0.30319

BF2-Master wrote:I upgraded some time ago to Windows 10 Home... still no luck getting ZE working.

You should really detail your report more like my new one above so we can help troubleshoot it for you.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1082
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:55 pm
Location: San Diego
Projects :: SWBF2 PSP+PS2 Conversion

New computer with Windows 10 doesn't run Zero Editor[Solved]

Postby AnthonyBF2 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:05 pm

I got a new PC with Windows 10 and now ZE does not work.

This happens:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image


Any help will be greatly appreciated :wink:

Installing .net v1.1 worked. Just for the record, I feel dumb for not seeing the run time thread at the top of this subforum.
Last edited by AnthonyBF2 on Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:27 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: New computer with Windows 10 does not run Zero Editor

Postby GAMEDOGSHIPMENT » Tue Jul 18, 2017 1:26 am

Have you tried the vistamungefix?

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 4820
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Projects :: EVERYWHERE
Games I'm Playing :: Dark Souls + TBOI
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: New computer with Windows 10 does not run Zero Editor

Postby Marth8880 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:50 am

I defer you to this thread: viewtopic.php?f=37&t=14969

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1082
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:55 pm
Location: San Diego
Projects :: SWBF2 PSP+PS2 Conversion

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Postby AnthonyBF2 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:38 pm

Installing .net v1.1 got Zero Editor working for me. I am on Windows 10 with GTX 960m.

Previous

Return to Technical Advice and Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest