Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10) [Solved]

How To's, Questions, and Solutions for problems. This covers anything from computer hardware problems to software recommendations to tutorials for various software programs.

Note: Neither Gametoast nor any of its members/visitors are responsible for any damage to your computer as a result from advice given in this forum. Follow advice at your own risk and be sure to back up any important files.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
lucasfart
Sith
Sith
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:32 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Australia

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by lucasfart »

Just because you have the latest driver doesn't mean it'll work. See if you can find a driver from a couple of years, and try that out. I found that my ZE stopped working when I upgraded to windows 7, so I'm thinking mine's either been because of that, or because of a driver update around that time...
LukeCreed
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 9:10 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Now WWE 12 on PS3
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by LukeCreed »

I have an idea! Besides seeking an older driver I could try installing SW BF II and the Mod Tools in the computers in the office of my dad! There are many versions of Windows and maybe tomorrow I might go and see if in some of those computers Zero Editor works.


EDIT
OK, These are the results of the "experiment" in various computers in the office of my dad.

Windows XP --> BF II works and even ZE!!! :)
Windows 2000 --> The game and the editor work!!! :D
Windows Vista --> BF II works but not Zero Editor... :(
In my dad's Windows 7... --> BF II works, but not Zero Editor... :cpu:
If there isn't a solution to run ZE on Windows 7... desperate times call for desperate measures: I think I'll do a dual OS computer with XP and Windows 7.
Bob
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 4:28 am
Location: at home

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by Bob »

If ZE works has more to do with you graphics card as with the OS. Newer NVIDIA drivers are known for screwing ZE up, so use older drivers. Always works for my GeForce 9600GT.

BTW you can edit your previous post, since doubleposting is against the forum's rules.
LukeCreed
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 9:10 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Now WWE 12 on PS3
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by LukeCreed »

Ok, thanks for the advice, Bob!
User avatar
Fiodis
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4145
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:27 pm
Projects :: Rannoch + Tientia + Tools Programming

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by Fiodis »

Bob wrote:Always works for my GeForce 9600GT.
Hmm - new drivers might explain why ZE worked on my old NVidia 7900 GS before I got a new desktop (and kept the old graphics card) but didn't work after. What driver version, exactly, works for ZE and your 9600 GT?
Bob
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 4:28 am
Location: at home

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by Bob »

I'm using the 175.33 driver from 2008, windows calls the version 7.15.11.7533.
You can't play Battlefield 3 and some other games with it, but ZE works perfectly.
User avatar
Fiodis
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4145
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:27 pm
Projects :: Rannoch + Tientia + Tools Programming

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by Fiodis »

I can only seem to find drivers from 2011/2012 on the NVidia website. Where might I get a 2008 one?
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by AceMastermind »

The conditions of Bob's OS and GPU is not the same as yours. I can't find driver version 7.15.11.7533 for your particular GPU, you'll have to search Google for older drivers that also meet your conditions since it seems Nvidia doesn't carry them anymore. Drivers for NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS on Windows 7 64-bit only go back as far as Jan 1, 2010 from what I can see, which makes sense. Windows 7 didn't reach retail availability until October 22, 2009.
DarthKhanMakWAR2
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:38 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: StarWarsBattlefront2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

I need hel for a ZeroEditor Runtime error

Post by DarthKhanMakWAR2 »

I am in production of a modded map for my friends guild which plays StarWars Battlefront2. I am using the ZeroEditor program (Created by Pandemic). Unfortunatly when I finish with the visual mesh, when I run the ZeroEditor it gives me the following message

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\BF2_ModTools\data_KTW\zeroeditor.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the applicaton's support team for more information.

Ive tried the solutions at this thread: http://www.gametoast.com/forums/viewtop ... 67#p259567 but none of them seemed to be succesful. I wish to have further assistance on this situation. some of my computers information

Windows 7 Home Premium/ 64-bit operating system/

I ask to please have a solutin soon. My mod team for the guild needs me to participate.
User avatar
AceMastermind
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3284
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: I need help for a ZeroEditor Runtime error

Post by AceMastermind »

There are no definitive solutions, just different things people have done that allowed it to work in their situation. Last resort is to try dual booting XP with your current OS or swap out your NVIDIA graphics card with an ATI graphics card and see if it works for you. The complete specs of your machine would help too, we don't know what you use other than Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. I'll merge this thread with the main one later.
Noobasaurus
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by Noobasaurus »

I got my new computer with Windows 8 a few hours ago and ran ZE from my external hard drive, with and without 3DAnalyze.

With 3DAnalyze: Runtime error.
Without 3DAnalyze: Runtime error.

Update: I copied the modtools over to C. Here are the new results:
Without 3DAnalzye: Runtime Error.
With 3DAnalyze: WORKS

Just some information for those who may get Windows 8.
User avatar
AhsokaTano
Rebel Sergeant
Rebel Sergeant
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:11 am
Projects :: Kamino Training Map.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF 2 Skyrim SWTOR
xbox live or psn: ZunaSW
Location: Spain ... I mean, Jedi Temple

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by AhsokaTano »

I had problems with my computer so I had to reinstall Windows. Now I have Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

Does ZE work for you? No
What edition of Vista or Windows 7 are you running? Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
What graphics card are you currently using? Asus GeForce GTX 550 Ti
What's the current driver version of your gfx card? 310.90
Are you running 32 or 64 bit? 64 bit
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? 1.0.3705 (spanish), 1.1, 4. I can't install the other versions of Net Framework because it says that I have to active it in the caracteristics of Windows, I made it, but it doesn't install.

I have two screens, but they are the same screens, Can this be the problem?
And, If I run the XP Mode, Can the Zero Editor work?
Loopy53
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 2:27 am
Projects :: Earth Apocalypse
Games I'm Playing :: swbf2 bf3 cod
xbox live or psn: Dont have one
Location: On earth, I guess.

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by Loopy53 »

Well, im going to post my laptop as its an oddball. Windows 8 on AMD hardware. The oddball part is it has an APU; accelerated processing unit. Built in CPU and GPU. So, here we go:

Does ZE work for you? (Yes/No) Yes.
What edition of Vista or Windows 7 are you running? Windows 8
What graphics card are you currently using? AMD radeon hd 7420g
What's the current driver version of your ATI card? Currently 8.982.7.0
Are you running 32 or 64 bit? (32/64) 64 bit
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? V1.0.3705, v1.1.4322, v2.0.50727, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0.30319 so in other words all versions.

Notes:
ZE works when I right click and run as administrator otherwise I get the runtime error.
I have the microsoft visual C++ 2005 compact edition and redistributable, 2008 redistributable, 2010 x64 and x86 redistributable. Processor (if that means anything, just thought I would post anyways) is the AMD A4-4300M APU.
Last edited by Loopy53 on Sat Feb 02, 2013 4:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
_DeltaForce_
Private Second Class
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 6:57 am
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 Minecraft
Location: Erlangen, Germany

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by _DeltaForce_ »

AhsokaTano wrote:And, If I run the XP Mode, Can the Zero Editor work?
Why not? Give it a try, it's only 500 MB or so to download - if you haven't already done so.
In my WinXP Mode it didn't work (at least when starting ZE over the virtual network connection between VM and host), but maybe it will work for you.

EDIT: I'm pretty sure, why the Runtime Error occured when trying to run ZE in WinXp Mode: The color quality settings where set to 16 bit. Unfortunately this is the only available option, obviously because it's a VM. Probabyly I will try it with something other then WinXP Mode (e.g. VirtualBox) these days, maybe 32 bit is available in the color settings there.
User avatar
AhsokaTano
Rebel Sergeant
Rebel Sergeant
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:11 am
Projects :: Kamino Training Map.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF 2 Skyrim SWTOR
xbox live or psn: ZunaSW
Location: Spain ... I mean, Jedi Temple

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by AhsokaTano »

_DeltaForce_ wrote:
AhsokaTano wrote:And, If I run the XP Mode, Can the Zero Editor work?
Why not? Give it a try, it's only 500 MB or so to download - if you haven't already done so.
In my WinXP Mode it didn't work (at least when starting ZE over the virtual network connection between VM and host), but maybe it will work for you.

EDIT: I'm pretty sure, why the Runtime Error occured when trying to run ZE in WinXp Mode: The color quality settings where set to 16 bit. Unfortunately this is the only available option, obviously because it's a VM. Probabyly I will try it with something other then WinXP Mode (e.g. VirtualBox) these days, maybe 32 bit is available in the color settings there.
Nothing, it didn't work. I think I'll have to work in SWBF mods in my laptop.
User avatar
yuke5
Field Commander
Field Commander
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:42 pm
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 TF2 RC KOTOR
xbox live or psn: My steam is yuke5.
Location: Vermont

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by yuke5 »

I've got a new Runtime Error for you guys. :(

EDIT:

Actually, it works now, but what I've posted may still be useful.
yuke5 wrote:ZE doesn't work.

My computer:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Windows Edition: Windows 8

Manufacturer: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC

Model: ASUS Desktop PC CM1745

Processor: AMD A8-5500 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics 3.20 GHz

System Type: 64-bit Operating System, x64-based processor
What I've tried so far:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Changing the compatibility mode of ZE.
- None of the 3 options given to me work.

Running 3D analyze
- I get the following error.
"Error while injecting dll into target process"

Install Microsoft Framework 1.1 Redistribution Package
- Just doesn't work

Rollback my graphics driver
- The option to rollback isn't available.

Running as administrator
What I haven't tried (yet):
Hidden/Spoiler:
Updating my graphics card driver

Change my color display to Highest 32. (Windows 8 makes editing color settings difficult. The only option is a stupid walkthrough process that holds your hand every step of the way, and offers no menu.
Has anyone else had any issues similar to this? I'm using Windows 8, so there probably aren't a lot of people who have experienced the issue with the same specs I have. However, any help is certainly welcome.
What fixed it:

I was running Zeroeditor as an administrator when trying to use 3D analyze. What fixed the issue for me was running 3D analyze and NOT running ZE as an administrator.
User avatar
_DeltaForce_
Private Second Class
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 6:57 am
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 Minecraft
Location: Erlangen, Germany

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by _DeltaForce_ »

I just got Zero Editor working for me after installing an old graphics driver software....

ZE did always work for me without problems, however after updating my graphics driver to a rather new version ZE came up with a runtime error. So I removed the driver and installed version 174.31. And this got my ZE to work again!
I don't know whether this is another of these solutions, which work for one person and no one else... but maybe the next person experiencing this runtime error and looking into this thread wants to try uninstalling his/her graphics driver and try this one: 174.31
(I think the driver works also on non-Acer/ASUS/Dell/Lenovo machines, as these are mentioned explicitly in the above linked thread.)
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5026
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Coruscant Underworld
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by Marth8880 »

Computer 1 works with ZE: (Desktop)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Graphics driver: 311.06
MS .NET Framework versions: 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0.30319


Computer 2 doesn't work with ZE: (Virtual machine: Oracle VM VirtualBox)
Windows XP Professional SP3 32-bit
VirtualBox Graphics Adapter
Graphics driver: VirtualBox 4.2.16
MS .NET Framework versions: 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322

Notes: VirtualBox VM settings
General
Name: Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
Operating System: Windows XP

System
Base Memory: 1024 MB
Boot Order: CD/DVD-ROM, Hard Disk
Acceleration: VT-x/AMD-V, Nested Paging

Display
Video Memory: 128 MB
Acceleration: 2D Video, 3D
Remote Desktop Server: Disabled

Storage
Controller: IDE
IDE Primary Master: Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3.vdi (Normal, 10.00 GB)
IDE Secondary Master: [CD/DVD] VBoxGuestAdditions.iso (56.87 MB)

Audio
Host Driver: Windows DirectSound
Controller: SoundBlaster 16

Network
Adapter 1: PCnet-FAST III (NAT)

USB
Device Filters: 0 (0 active)

Shared folders
Shared Folders: 1
BF2-Master
Captain
Captain
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 7:08 pm

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by BF2-Master »

Bought a new Windows 8 laptop recently - BF2 runs like a charm, but I'm having issues with the modtools. The mungefix is in but even the default map has no spawn points. I tried opening ZE to see if the issue was in there and now even I'm getting the runtime error :o

Specs:
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU 2127U @ 1.90GHz 1.90 GHz
Intel(R) HD Graphics (Driver version 9.17.10.2884)
64-bit Operating System and processor
Microsoft .NET version: I believe v4.0.30319 [1]

[1] There's no NDP registry entry, and the last # in order there is a folder for is 4.0.30319
User avatar
AhsokaTano
Rebel Sergeant
Rebel Sergeant
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:11 am
Projects :: Kamino Training Map.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF 2 Skyrim SWTOR
xbox live or psn: ZunaSW
Location: Spain ... I mean, Jedi Temple

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error in Vista & Win7

Post by AhsokaTano »

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What edition of Vista or Windows 7 are you running? Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
What graphics card are you currently using? Quadro FX 4500
What's the current driver version of your gfx card? I didn't install a driver yet, I installed Windows 7 in this computer with this graphic card and it works. I'll instal the last driver to see if it still works.
Are you running 32 or 64 bit? 64 bit
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? v1.0.3705, v1.1.4.322, v2.0.50727, v3.0 and v3.5.

FINALLY!!! Finally I can make mods again for SWBF2 :maulsaber:

EDIT: Tested with the lastest driver of the Quadro FX 4500, but, all the games are below 10 fps, so I changed the graphic card to the last I had, GeForce GTX 550 Ti. Here are the results:

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What edition of Vista or Windows 7 are you running? Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
What graphics card are you currently using? GeForce GTX 550 Ti
What's the current driver version of your gfx card? I didn't install a driver yet. I'll edit this when I install the lastest driver.
Are you running 32 or 64 bit? 64 bit
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? v1.0.3705, v1.1.4.322, v2.0.50727, v3.0 and v3.5.
Post Reply