Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

How To's, Questions, and Solutions for problems. This covers anything from computer hardware problems to software recommendations to tutorials for various software programs.

Note: Neither Gametoast nor any of its members/visitors are responsible for any damage to your computer as a result from advice given in this forum. Follow advice at your own risk and be sure to back up any important files.

Moderator: Moderators

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3450
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Postby AceMastermind » Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:31 pm

There is no single solution to make ZeroEditor work for everyone.
This post is a compilation of possible fixes collected around Gametoast in an effort to keep information in one place.

There is a lot of inconsistency in who is able to get it to run and how they got it working, it just doesn't work for all users.
In order to find some sort of pattern we need more feedback from those who have and have not gotten it to work.


Questions for Vista/Windows 7/8.x/10 users:
Please just post your answers to this questionaire in this topic
  • Does ZE work for you? (Yes/No)
  • What edition of Vista/Windows 7/8.x/10 are you running? (ex: Vista Home Premium)
  • What graphics card are you currently using? (ex: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS)
  • What's the current driver version of your gfx card? (ex: 186.18)
    • How to find your NVIDIA driver version:
      501st_commander wrote:
      Hidden/Spoiler:
      Control Panel -> Performance and Maintenance -> NVIDIA Control Panel -> Help -> System Information
  • What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed?
    • How to determine which versions you have:
        501st_commander wrote:
        Hidden/Spoiler:
        Locate the %systemroot%\Microsoft.NET\Framework folder.
        To open this folder, you can paste this address into a Windows Explorer address bar.

        The following folders contain the released versions of the .NET Framework:
        v3.5
        v3.0
        v2.0.50727
        v1.1.4322
        v1.0.3705

        Note If you see other folders that have a vN.N.NXXXX format, they may contain beta versions or pre-released versions of the .NET Framework. Those versions are outside the scope of this article.

        To determine which versions of the .NET Framework are installed on a computer, follow these steps:
      • 1. Open any one of the folders in the previous list.
      • 2. Right-click the Mscorlib.dll file, and then click Properties.
      • 3. Click the Version tab, and then note the file version.
      • 4. Use the previous list to determine which version of the .NET Framework is installed on the computer, and then click OK.

        Repeat these steps for each version of the .NET Framework on the computer.


Possible solutions
Try one at a time. If unsuccessful, revert the change before trying the next:
There have been 3 reports of 8.x users creating a new folder and placing the BF2_modtools folder into it, for example:
C:\newfolder\BF2_modtools


The typical solution to get ZE to run on XP is usually this:
There have been 2 reports that using 3D-Analyze will work too.


Disclaimer
You promise that by using any of the above methods you:
  • will not blame any Gametoast member if anything goes wrong with your computer after you try it
  • will not ask me questions about it because i'm not a Vista/Windows 7/8.x/10 expert


So far the 3 main culprits are:
1. NVIDIA graphics card type
2. NVIDIA graphics card driver version
3. Monitor resolution

AMD Radeon has a 100% success rate so far!


Data collected
Hidden/Spoiler:
-_-(SkyHawk) can't get ZE to work
    Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
    Graphics card driver - Most Updated
      Notes:
      It worked before with Vista Ultimate, so it must've been some pointless Vista update that broke it.
      Just reformatted my computer, installed Vista Ultimate fresh, along with a few updates, and ZE doesn't work already.


DarthRogueKnight has ZE working
    Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 8400
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1
      Notes:
      I solved my problem, ZE didn't work when i had my NVIDIA GeForce 8600 in(PC freezes when trying to run ZE), but as soon as i downgraded to my NVIDIA GeForce 8400, it started working again.


ecko_66 has ZE working
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    Graphics driver - 7.15.11.6369
      Notes:
      When my driver version is 7.15.11.6369 Zeroeditor works
      Updating my driver to 7.15.11.7813(178.13) Zeroeditor displays a Runtime Error message
      When my driver is outdated Zeroeditor works
      When I allow vista to update my driver Zeroeditor gives me a runtime error
      Right now I just revert to my old driver, and Zeroeditor works


(502)GEN.york has ZE working
    Windows Vista Home premium 32-bit
    Nvidia Geforce 8600 GT
      Notes:
      ...after the latest graphics card update (mod tools was uninstalled) I reinstalled mod tools without changing any settings and IT WORKS!..and I should point out that I changed my resolution to 1280 by 1024


numanair has ZE working
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    Nvidia Geforce 8500 GT
    Graphics driver - 185.85
    MS .NET Framework versions - Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5
      Notes:
      ...Since I finished setting up my Xp computer I changed back to the old Vista driver. The old one that I installed was version 182.08. It caused a runtime error in zeroeditor. So (on my machine) it was the graphics card driver causing the error.
      ...
      The new 186.18 update works for me also


mswf has ZE working
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS
    Graphics driver - 186.18


501st_commander can't get ZE to work
    Windows Vista Home Basic 32-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1, 1.1 hotfix and 3.5 SP1

    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1, 1.1 hotfix, 3.5 SP1, and 4.0


SilvaDalek has ZE working (after a gfx driver update)
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT


Nova Hawk has ZE working
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS
    Graphics driver - 186.18


Darth Revan can't get ZE to work
    Windows Vista 32-bit
    Nvidia 8400
      Notes:
      All Drivers and Directx is upgraded to the newest version


MercuryNoodles has ZE working
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit (Service Pack 2)
    ATI RADEON 3870
    Graphics driver - Catalyst 10.2
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0, and 3.5
    Additional info plucked from CCC:
      Direct3D Version 8.14.10.0728
      OpenGL Version 6.14.10.9551

    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    ATI Radeon HD5970
    Graphics driver - Catalyst 10.12
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, and 4.0


Dohnutt can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 Core 216
    Graphics driver - 186.18
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1


swbf_lase can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 RTM 64-bit (close enough) [Build 7600.16385]
    NVIDIA Geforce 9800 GTX+
    Graphics driver - 190.38
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1, and 3.5 sp1


Fiodis can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
    Graphics driver - 191.07
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1
      Notes:
      ZE worked fine on my old Vista machine, but then it had its hard drive switched to this current 7 Professional.
      Since I have Professional, I've downloaded and tried XP Mode. No go. 3D Analyze didn't help either.


luke61766 can't get ZE to work
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    Nvidia 8600 GTS
    Graphics driver - 195.62
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1 and 3.5 SP1


Obi-Wan Kenobi can't get ZE to work
    Windows XP 32-bit
    GMA 950
    Graphics driver - 195.62
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1 and 3.5
      Notes:
      This user is running Windows on a Mac via Boot Camp


IronJaw can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
    NVIDIA e-GeForce 700 GT Superclocked


inky can't get ZE to work
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
    NVIDIA Geforce 7900 GS
    Graphics driver - 197.45
    MS .NET Framework versions - 4


RC-1207 can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Professional 32-bit on 64 amd
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GS
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1
      Notes:
      When I troubleshot the compatibility and ran in the recommended settings, I got an error report that said:
      config.ini not found, unable to start
      but that is the only time a get a non-runtime error


Cody_LG can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 430 GT
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1 and 4.0
      Notes:
      When I start it as admin, it come another error:
      Zero Editor Error: "config.ini" not found, unable to start!
      But I have the config.ini in the same folder.


Locutus can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit
    Nvidia 9800GT
    Graphics driver - 266.58
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0, 1.2, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0
      Notes:
      When try to run the zeroeditor without changing anything it says:
      "Runtime Error! Program: C:\BF2_ModTools\Data_IMB\zeroeditor.exe This application has requested the Runtime to terminate [...]".
      But when I run the zeroeditor in compatibility mode it just says:
      "config.ini" not found, unable to start
      even though the file is there.


kinetosimpetus has ZE working
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    Mobile Intel 956 Express Chipset family
    Graphics driver - I forget, I just updated it though, but never used the updated driver with vista.
    MS .NET Framework versions - 2.0.50727.4952 and 4.0.30319.1

    After upgrading to Win7:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
    Mobile Intel 956 Express Chipset family
    Graphics driver - 8.15.10.1930
    MS .NET Framework versions - 2.0.50727.4952 and 4.0.30319.1


Master_Ben has ZE working
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    ATI Radeon HD 6870
    Graphics driver - Catalyst Control Center 2010.0930.2237.38732
    MS .NET Framework versions - 4.0.30319


VF501 has ZE working on 2 computers
    Desktop:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    BFG GTS250 1GB
    all needed updates of .NET

    Laptop:
    Windows 7 Home Edition x64
    ASUS GTX 260m 1GB
    260.99 Mobile Drivers
    all updates of .NET


Maveritchell has ZE working on 1 computer
    Does ZE work for you? No
    Windows 7 Professional 32-bit
    (Integrated) NVIDIA Quadro FX 2800M
    Graphics driver - 8.17.12.6128
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, and 4.0

    Does ZE work for you? Yes
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    (Integrated) NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS
    Graphics driver - 7.15.0011.7713
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, and 3.5


Jendo7 has ZE working
    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4530
    Graphics driver - ATI 8.632
    MS .NET Framework versions - v1.0, v1.1, v2.0, v3.0, v3.5 and v4.0.30319.1


CalvaryCptMike has ZE working on 1 computer
    Desktop #1:
    Does ZE work for you? No
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    Nvidia Geforce 9200 GS
    Graphics driver - 258.96
    MS .NET Framework versions - v1.0, v1.1, v2.0, v3.0, v3.5 and v4.0.30319.1

    Desktop #2:
    Does ZE work for you? Yes
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    Nvidia Geforce 8300 GS
    Graphics driver - 197.28
    MS .NET Framework versions - v1.0, v1.1, v2.0, v3.0, v3.5 and v4.0.30319.1


MileHighGuy has ZE working on a Windows 8.1 desktop after moving BF2_modtools to C:/SWBF2_ModTools/

MileHighGuy has ZE working (after rolling back graphics card driver to 8.16.11.8875 ? )
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    Nvidia GeForce GTS 360m
    MS .NET Framework versions - 4.0
      Notes:
      It was not working for the longest time, but then i went to the nvidia website and went to the beta/archived drivers. I downloaded the earliest driver for my graphics card and then it worked again.


Capitanloco6 can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 315
    MS .NET Framework versions - v2.0.50727


Garuda95 can't get ZE to work
    Windows Vista Business 32-Bit
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1


Bob has ZE working (after rolling back graphics card driver)
    Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT
    Graphics driver - 175.33
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1


Webster27 has ZE working (after unticking the option to Run in 256 colors setting)
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit
    Nvidia GeForce 9500GT Passiv
    Graphics driver - 285.26


_DeltaForce_ has ZE working (after connecting bigger monitor)
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 64-bit
    nVidia GeForce 8600M GT
    Graphics driver - 285.62
    MS .NET Framework versions - 4.0 Extended v2.0.50727, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0.30319 in the x64 folder, in the x86 folder v1.0.3705, v1.1.4322
      Notes:
      When using Windows 7 on my laptop Zeroeditor never worked. Recently, when I connected my laptop to a bigger Screen I use sometimes, I tried to open ZE and it did work. I disconnected the screen immediately to look whether it does still work or not - and it didn't work. I connected the screen - and it worked. So the only difference made to my system was connecting an external monitor.

      As mentioned above, connecting an external monitor made ZE working for me. I tried it with two monitors, it worked only with one of them.

      Monitor #1: Samsung SyncMaster T260HD
      Size: 26" | 1920 x 1200 px
      Worked: Yes

      Monitor #2: Medion MD 30919PO
      Size: 19" (?, maybe 17") | 1280 x 1024 px
      Worked: No

      ( laptop-integrated screen: 17" | 1440 x 900 px )
      Both monitors were connected via VGA and configured as primary screen.


Noobasaurus has ZE working (after using 3D-Analyze)
    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz
    Graphics driver - 6.1.7600.16385

    (works with ZE)
    Windows 8 64-bit
    AMD Radeon 7570
    MS .NET Framework versions - 3.5


lucasfart can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1 64-bit
    Nvidia GeForce 9400m
    Graphics driver - 295.73
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0
      Notes:
      I haven't yet tried rolling back graphics drivers to previous versions.


Tears2Roses has ZE working
    Vista Home Premium 64-bit
    Nvidia GeForce 9500 GS
    Graphics driver - 296.10
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1, 3.5 SP1, 4 client profile


razac920 has ZE working
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 880M
      Notes:
      I was able to get it to work after installing lots of Visual C++ versions
      I also had to get the Microsoft .NET Framework


MrMuffins has ZE working on 2 of 3 computers
    Computer 1 works with ZE: (Laptop)
      Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 32-bit
      Graphics driver - Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
      MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1

    Computer 2 doesn't work with ZE: (Desktop)
      Windows Vista Ultimate SP2 32-bit
      Nvidia Geforce 9400GT 1GB
      Graphics driver - 272
      MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1

    Computer 3 works with ZE: (New Desktop)
      Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit
      Radeon HD 7750 1GB
      MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1
        Notes:
        I switched gpus from computer 2 to 3, now running the 9400 with latest drivers...and runtime error.
        I tried the new feature troubleshoot compatibility for xp sp2 and..no runtime error. Now it says config.ini was missing... placed a copy of config.ini in every folder I thought it might be calling, still not working.


LukeCreed can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
    Nvidia geforce 525m
    MS .NET Framework versions - 4.0


AhsokaTano can't get ZE to work
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Asus GeForce GTX 550 Ti
    Graphics driver - 310.90
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0.3705 (spanish), 1.1, 4.0


Loopy53 has ZE working
    Windows 8 64-bit
    AMD radeon hd 7420g
    Graphics driver - 8.982.7.0
    MS .NET Framework versions - V1.0.3705, v1.1.4322, v2.0.50727, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0.30319
      Notes:
      ZE works when I right click and run as administrator otherwise I get the runtime error.
      I have the microsoft visual C++ 2005 compact edition and redistributable, 2008 redistributable, 2010 x64 and x86 redistributable. Processor (if that means anything, just thought I would post anyways) is the AMD A4-4300M APU.


Marth8880 has ZE working on 2 computers
    Vista Home Premium SP2 32-bit
    MSI NVIDIA GeForce GT 220
    Graphics driver - 259.73 (02/21/12)
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0.30319

    (Desktop)
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
    Graphics driver: 311.06
    MS .NET Framework versions: 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0.30319

    ZE doesn't work with this computer: (Virtual machine: Oracle VM VirtualBox)
    Windows XP Professional SP3 32-bit
    VirtualBox Graphics Adapter
    Graphics driver: VirtualBox 4.2.16
    MS .NET Framework versions: 1.0.3705, 1.1.4322


BF2-Master can't get ZE working
    Windows 8 64-bit (Laptop)
    Intel(R) HD Graphics (Driver version 9.17.10.2884)
    MS .NET Framework versions: v4.0.30319


DarthFannel can't get ZE working
    Windows 7 Professional 32-bit
    nVidia GeForce GTX650 OC
    Graphics driver - 331.82
    MS .NET Framework versions - v1.0.3705, v1.1.4.322, v2.0.50727, v3.0 and v3.5, v4.0.30319


ANDEWEGET has ZE working (after mod tools are installed to C:/SWBF2_ModTools)
    Windows 8 64-bit.
    NVIDIA GeForce 610M
    Graphics driver - 331.93
    MS .NET Framework versions - All of them.


xsl2 can't get ZE working
    Windows 7 64-bit
    GeForce GT 560TI


commanderawesome got ZE working (after using 3D-Analyze)
    Windows XP Professional
    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz


543regiment can't get ZE working
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
    Nvidia GeForce gt610
    Graphics driver - 9.18.13.1106
    MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1 and 3.5


Locutus has ZE working
    Win 8.1 Pro 64-bit
    Integrated Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Graphics driver - 10.18.10.3349


LRKfm946 can't get ZE working
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M
    Graphics driver - I've tried 314.14, 320.18, and 332.21
    MS .NET Framework versions - v1.0.3705, 1.1.4322, 2.0.50727, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0.30319


Corogl can't get ZE working (laptop)
    Windows 8, Version 6.2, Build 9200 64-bit
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600
    Graphics Card Version: 9.18.10.3071
    MS .NET Framework versions - v4.0.30319

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby Frisbeetarian » Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:39 am

Run 3DAnalyze, click the select button, browse and select the zeroeditor you want to run, click "force SW TnL"
I suggest you save as a .bat file so you don't have to go through this process again, and after that click the run button.

First Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby agzilla123 » Mon Aug 04, 2008 2:23 pm

Frisbeetarian wrote:Run 3DAnalyze, click the select button, browse and select the zeroeditor you want to run, click "force SW TnL"
I suggest you save as a .bat file so you don't have to go through this process again, and after that click the run button.
Ok..... I tried this and something must have happened because i didn't get the same error message I had been getting. It told me something about how it couldn't copy something like ..........hook.dll............. not completely sure what the problem was. Any suggestions?

Private
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:29 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby MrZora » Mon Aug 04, 2008 5:53 pm

Frisbeetarian wrote:Run 3DAnalyze, click the select button, browse and select the zeroeditor you want to run, click "force SW TnL"
I suggest you save as a .bat file so you don't have to go through this process again, and after that click the run button.

I tried doing this, but it still had that error.

First Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby agzilla123 » Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:55 am

Once again.......Does anyone have any suggestions? I have a really great idea for a mod but i absolutely need to get zero editor working. I am getting desperate!

Edit
Ok. I will be gone for awhile and will not be able to check the forums for about a week. so if anyone has any new ideas to help me, (and apparently Mrzora) solve this problem, please go ahead and say them on this thread. Just do not expect me to respond for awhile.

Private
User avatar
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:29 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby MrZora » Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:26 pm

Is there any alternative to Zero Editor?

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 10828
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby Teancum » Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:43 pm

Nope, that's it for making maps.

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:28 pm
Location: The Oubliette

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby (502)Shadow2 07 » Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:34 pm

It seems that you are not alone in this problem. Whenever I try to run ZeroEditor, My computer posts the message 'A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available' :? . Perhaps it is a glitch?



Colored text removed - Staff

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 2684
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:22 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby -_- » Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:43 pm

(502)Shadow2 07, I don't see the point of posting in red. It's a pain to the eyes and hard to read, don't do it again. I would advise you to go read the forum rules if you haven't already done so.

First Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby agzilla123 » Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:42 pm

Hi guys, I am back. Apparently, nobody has figured out a solution to this problem. Teancum, I have looked at many places on this forums and have seen that you have solved many problems, any ideas on how to solve this one? It looks like you have a ton of experience so any input from you would be appreciated.

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 2684
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:22 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby -_- » Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:04 pm

agzilla123 wrote:Hi guys, I am back. Apparently, nobody has figured out a solution to this problem. Teancum, I have looked at many places on this forums and have seen that you have solved many problems, any ideas on how to solve this one? It looks like you have a ton of experience so any input from you would be appreciated.

I'm no Teancum, but you're pretty much stuck with that if you can't get it to work with 3DAnalyze. Join the club.

Sith
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby Fingerfood » Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:11 pm

-_- wrote:I'm no Teancum, but you're pretty much stuck with that if you can't get it to work with 3DAnalyze. Join the club.
I disagree. There are several solutions:

What's your video card? I had an ATI Radeon XPress 1150 I believe and when I updated it, I got ZE working. Try updating your video card by Googling 'Video card update' or something similar and see what you can find.

Try changing your screen resolution and Color. Right click on your desktop, go to Personalize, Display Settings, Monitor, and change the Resolution and Colors. Try having Colors at 32 bit and Change the Resolution to different Settings. This may get ZE working.

Try both of these. If they don't work, then I agree with -_-. You're out of luck.

First Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby agzilla123 » Sat Aug 09, 2008 7:42 pm

Thank you for the ideas Fingerfood.

The video card solution may be a bit difficult. Apparently, my "special" Vista computer does not have a powerful graphics card and cannot really get a more advanced graphics card. I have an Xp computer, do you think zeroeditor will work better on it?

As for changing the screen resolution and color, well.......... it didn't work. My computer hates me lol :cpu:

To -_-, it is not that 3dAnalyzer doesn't work for me, but that I need to know how to work the program :cpu:
Once again, computer hates me.........or maybe I just hate my computer. Anyway if you can tell me how to work it that would be great.

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 2684
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:22 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby -_- » Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:05 pm

Fingerfood wrote:
-_- wrote:I'm no Teancum, but you're pretty much stuck with that if you can't get it to work with 3DAnalyze. Join the club.
I disagree. There are several solutions:

What's your video card? I had an ATI Radeon XPress 1150 I believe and when I updated it, I got ZE working. Try updating your video card by Googling 'Video card update' or something similar and see what you can find.

Try changing your screen resolution and Color. Right click on your desktop, go to Personalize, Display Settings, Monitor, and change the Resolution and Colors. Try having Colors at 32 bit and Change the Resolution to different Settings. This may get ZE working.

Try both of these. If they don't work, then I agree with -_-. You're out of luck.

I'm running a 8800 GTX, most updated driver. I've always ran my computer at the 1280x1024 & 32Bit. Zeroeditor worked before, but after a windows update of some sort, it no longer worked. It doesn't really matter, my computer is the only one running Vista in my home. All the three others are running on XP Pro/Home. So I could always just move my stuff over.
agzilla123 wrote:I have an Xp computer, do you think zeroeditor will work better on it?

Yes.

First Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby agzilla123 » Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:21 pm

Wait, I found a possible problem lol :cpu: (as you can see, I really like this smiley.) Does Battlefront 2 need to be installed and working for zeroeditor to run on xp, or does battlefront need to be just installed?

Sith
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:40 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby Fingerfood » Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:23 pm

They're totally different applications. You could make another version of the Convo Pack if you had all the right files.

First Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby agzilla123 » Sat Aug 09, 2008 8:36 pm

Thanks Fingerfood, with what you just told me I might be able to get zeroeditor working. Still, more inputs on this situation would be appreciated in case this doesn't work.

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 2684
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:22 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby -_- » Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:06 pm

agzilla123 wrote:Wait, I found a possible problem lol :cpu: (as you can see, I really like this smiley.) Does Battlefront 2 need to be installed and working for zeroeditor to run on xp, or does battlefront need to be just installed?

Yes, the game needs to be installed in order for the tools to work.

First Lance Corporal
User avatar
Posts: 135
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor

Postby agzilla123 » Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:36 pm

Thank you -_-.

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3450
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8)

Postby AceMastermind » Sun Aug 10, 2008 8:07 am

EDIT
This quote content was originally the first post in this thread. I hijacked the first post to make this post's content easier to find.
agzilla123 wrote:Hi guys, first off I want to say that I am new to this forums. But, that is not the point of this post. I am having a major problem with Zero Editor (ZE.) By major, I mean that I cannot start it. I get the folowing message everytime I try to start it.

Runtime Error!

C:/Users/Home/Desktop/BF2_Modtools/data_ABC/zeroeditor.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

This happens every time. I realize that there is help somewhere in this forums but I cannot find it. Any help directing me to this forums page or just trying to help me would be appreciated. It may be important to note that I have Vista.


EDIT
Wait......Maybe I found a solution. I guess I am just too much of an idiot to figure this out immediately :cpu: . I guess I will try to use 3DAnalyze........But does anyone know how to use it?

Next

Return to Technical Advice and Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests