Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

How To's, Questions, and Solutions for problems. This covers anything from computer hardware problems to software recommendations to tutorials for various software programs.

Note: Neither Gametoast nor any of its members/visitors are responsible for any damage to your computer as a result from advice given in this forum. Follow advice at your own risk and be sure to back up any important files.

Moderator: Moderators

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3469
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby AceMastermind » Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Nova Hawk wrote:I get a runtime error whenever I try to start the mod tools. I've doing what some people have suggested like putting it as administrator and setting the thing with the Windows SP2 but still it doesn't work. I've also tried to do it with the 3D Analyze, but nothing works.

This topic is for Vista users trying to get ZeroEditor to work, or is that what you meant?
Please provide more information on your system, just saying you get an error doesn't tell us anything.

For the sake of finding a pattern (hopefully) to this problem someday please answer the questions in THIS post.

Space Ranger
User avatar
Posts: 2559
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:50 pm
Location: Washington, US
Projects :: Life. Work.
Games I'm Playing :: League of Legends
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby RogueKnight » Sat Apr 04, 2009 12:54 am

Hidden/Spoiler:
AceMastermind wrote:For the sake of finding a pattern(hopefully) to this problem someday please answer these questions:
    Does ZE work for you? no
    What edition of Vista are you running? Ultimate
    What type of graphics card do you have? NVIDIA GeForce 8400
    Did you upgrade an old XP machine to Vista or purchase it already installed? Neither, custom built computer
    Are you running 32 or 64 bit? 32
    What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? 1.1

      Have you tried any/all of these:
        Run ZE with 3D-Analyze yes
        Update your graphics card drivers yes
        Change the compatibility mode for ZE yes
        Change your display settings to Highest 32 bit yes
        Turn off Aero Glass yes
        Install the BF2 Modtools as Administrator yes
        Right click on the ZeroEditor.exe and "Run as Administrator" yes
        Disable User Account Control (UAC) for administrators No, not sure what that means
        Disable Vista’s DEP (Data Execution Prevention) If thats the "are you sure you want to run this" thing, then yes.
        Download and install the .NET framework 1.1 yes

Well, my problem isnt a runtime error, it freezes my computer solid whenever i try to run it. I've already posted three topics but my question was never answered.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:13 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby Frisbeetarian » Sat Apr 04, 2009 4:10 pm

AceMastermind wrote:Download and install the .NET framework 1.1

This is what I linked to because that is what the person from the topic I referenced used to fix it. It should be noted that the most advanced, the 3.0 Redistributable Package, is out, though the 1.1 may have worked because that is most likely what BF2 was developed under. The .NET Framework Redistributable Packages are different from the the basic .NET Frameworks (though I'm not sure how) and the most advanced of the later is the 3.5 Service Pack 1, though 1.1 is what BF2 was probably developed under.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1693
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: Twello, The Netherlands

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby mswf » Tue May 05, 2009 2:31 pm

    Does ZE work for you? No
    What edition of Vista are you running? Vista home premium
    What type of graphics card do you have? NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS
    Did you upgrade an old XP machine to Vista or purchase it already installed? Purchased it already installed
    Are you running 32 or 64 bit? 32-bit
    What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? 1.1, 1.1 hotfix and 3.5 SP1

      Have you tried any/all of these:
        Run ZE with 3D-Analyze yes
        Update your graphics card drivers yes
        Change the compatibility mode for ZE yes
        Change your display settings to Highest 32 bityes
        Turn off Aero Glass yes
        Install the BF2 Modtools as Administrator yes
        Right click on the ZeroEditor.exe and "Run as Administrator" yess
        Disable User Account Control (UAC) for administrators yes
        Disable Vista’s DEP (Data Execution Prevention) How do I do that?
        Download and install the .NET framework 1.1 Already done^

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon May 25, 2009 7:48 am

Does ZE work for you:no
What edition of Vista are you running:Home premium
What type of graphics card do you have: Nvida Geforce 8600 GT
Did you upgrade an old XP machine to Vista or purchase it already installed:Bought it with vista installed as is
Are you running 32 or 64 bit:32
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed:I think 3.5

Some things to try:

Run ZE with 3D-Analyze:failed
Update your graphics card drivers:I think i have the highest update but will try again.
Change the compatibility mode for ZE:fail tryed every single option
Change your display settings to Highest 32 bit:there on 32 and I tried 16
Turn off Aero Glass:is that the loading cursor
Install the BF2 Modtools as Administrator:failed
Right click on the ZeroEditor.exe and "Run as Administrator":failed
Disable User Account Control (UAC) for administrators:not sure how to do this but It would probably fail
Disable Vista’s DEP (Data Execution Prevention)didn't try.
Download and install the .NET Framework Version 1.1 Redistributable Package.:will try it.

Praise be to God after the latest graphics card update (mod tools was uninstalled) I reinstalled mod tools without setting any settings at all and IT WORKS! HAHA! and I should point out that I changed my resolution to 1280 by 1024.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Mon May 25, 2009 10:12 am

Does ZE work for you? No :cry:
What edition of Vista are you running? Vista home basic
What type of graphics card do you have? NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE
Did you upgrade an old XP machine to Vista or purchase it already installed? pre installed
Are you running 32 or 64 bit? 32-bit
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? 1.1, 1.1 hotfix and 3.5 SP1

Have you tried any/all of these:

Run ZE with 3D-Analyze yes
Update your graphics card drivers yes
Change the compatibility mode for ZE yes
Change your display settings to Highest 32 bit yes
Turn off Aero Glass basic doesn't have it :(
Install the BF2 Modtools as Administrator yes
Right click on the ZeroEditor.exe and "Run as Administrator" yes
Disable User Account Control (UAC) for administrators yes
Disable Vista’s DEP (Data Execution Prevention yes
Download and install the .NET framework 1.1 and yes

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon May 25, 2009 11:48 am

try the resolution I said and a driver update.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x ... _whql.html that should be the driver for you if you have....a desktop.

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3469
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby AceMastermind » Mon May 25, 2009 7:16 pm

This is some good info, thanks for posting your answers guys.
I would like to hear from more people who have gotten ZE to work to answer these questions as well so we can eliminate or at least lower the priority on some possible solutions such as permissions (run as administrator), aeroglass (on/off), UAC, DEP, .NET etc.
According to what i've seen posted so far in this topic the problem seems to be graphics related.

(502)GEN.york wrote:Praise be to God after the latest graphics card update (mod tools was uninstalled) I reinstalled mod tools without setting any settings at all and IT WORKS! HAHA! and I should point out that I changed my resolution to 1280 by 1024.

I'm glad you got it working, I wish everyone could get it working as well.

When you say you didn't change any settings are you saying all you did to get it working was update the gfx driver?

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon May 25, 2009 9:57 pm

yes when I say :quotes: I didn't change any settings that means I didn't change any security or compatibility (though It was set to windows 2003 but I turned that off and it still runs) I think it has to do with the resolution but yes I just updated my nvida Geforce 8600 something. to the newest patch and it auto reset my res to what ever I said it was. oh by the way....I also have the nt 3.5 the newest edition or what ever.

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3469
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby AceMastermind » Mon May 25, 2009 10:23 pm

OK thanks for clarifying.
When you updated to the latest gfx driver you say it auto-reset your resolution, did ZE work with this default setting or did you have to change it to 1280x1024 for it to work?
Is 1280x1024 the highest resolution capable on your system?

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby (502)GEN.york » Tue May 26, 2009 8:56 am

Well I think I originally had it set to...like 1128x1024 or something along those lines and as soon as I did a reboot after my update. it was reset. so I thought I might as well just try ZE and it worked. and no 1280x1024 isn't the highest though it might be the highest that looks not to wide and not to short. I have a 19" flat screen monitor.

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby numanair » Thu May 28, 2009 1:23 pm

Hi everybody! I've been around this forum but never registered until now. This is what made me register:

After installing the newly released Vista SP2, I thought that I should try the mod tools again. And guess what... NO RUNTIME ERROR w/ VISTA SP2! Hopefully this works for you too.

EDIT: I forgot to say that I was in the middle of rearranging my computer area to set up an XP computer for the mod tools. Ironic.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Thu May 28, 2009 3:53 pm

numanair wrote:Hi everybody! I've been around this forum but never registered until now. This is what made me register:

After installing the newly released Vista SP2, I thought that I should try the mod tools again. And guess what... NO RUNTIME ERROR w/ VISTA SP2! Hopefully this works for you too.

EDIT: I forgot to say that I was in the middle of rearranging my computer area to set up an XP computer for the mod tools. Ironic.


1) vista has not sp2.
2) can you post your computer specifications?
ex. fill this out:
Code: Select all
Does ZE work for you?
What edition of Vista are you running?
What type of graphics card do you have?
Did you upgrade an old XP machine to Vista or purchase it already installed?
Are you running 32 or 64 bit?
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed?


Have you tried any/all of these:

Run ZE with 3D-Analyze
Update your graphics card drivers
Change the compatibility mode for ZE
Change your display settings to Highest 32 bit
Turn off Aero Glass
Install the BF2 Modtools as Administrator
Right click on the ZeroEditor.exe and "Run as Administrator"
Disable User Account Control (UAC) for administrators
Disable Vista’s DEP (Data Execution Prevention)
Download and install the .NET framework 1.1

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby numanair » Thu May 28, 2009 4:35 pm

Does ZE work for you?---After installing Vista sp2, but not before
Did you upgrade an old XP machine to Vista or purchase it already installed?
Running Vista 32 bit Home Premium
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5
Graphics card: Nvidia Geforce 8500 GT driver ver. 185.85

Have you tried any/all of these:

Run ZE with 3D-Analyze-----Yes
Update your graphics card drivers-----Yes
Change the compatibility mode for ZE-----Yes
Change your display settings to Highest 32 bit-----Yes
Turn off Aero Glass-----Yes
Install the BF2 Modtools as Administrator-----No, but I'm running an admin account
Right click on the ZeroEditor.exe and "Run as Administrator"-----Yes
Disable User Account Control (UAC) for administrators-----Yes
Disable Vista’s DEP (Data Execution Prevention)-----No
Download and install the .NET framework 1.1-----Yes
------
I think that the sp2 is currently only available in English, French, German, Japanese, and Spanish.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Thu May 28, 2009 4:49 pm

sorry, i JUST check windows update and saw the sp2 :oops:
Last edited by 501st_commander on Mon Jun 15, 2009 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby numanair » Thu May 28, 2009 5:17 pm

I did update my graphics card driver recently, but I didn't test between installing it and the sp2. I installed the mod tools after installing the sp2, I that has anything to do with it.
Should I see what happens with an older driver?

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Thu May 28, 2009 5:26 pm

I would not see what happens. If you got it working, i wouldent try to see what older drivers it works with.

Gametoast Staff
Posts: 3469
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:23 am

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby AceMastermind » Thu May 28, 2009 11:03 pm

numanair wrote:Should I see what happens with an older driver?

For the sake of research to help narrow down possible solutions can you please roll back your driver to see if ZE still works?

Recruit Womprat Killer
User avatar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby numanair » Fri May 29, 2009 3:33 pm

Since I finished setting up my Xp computer I changed back to the old Vista driver. The old one that I installed was version 182.08. It caused a runtime error in zeroeditor. So (on my machine) it was the graphics card driver causing the error.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1586
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:48 pm

Re: Major problem with Zero Editor in Vista (FAQ)

Postby 501st_commander » Fri May 29, 2009 4:58 pm

That looks like one solution............

PreviousNext

Return to Technical Advice and Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest