Running conversion pack 2.2 on dedicated server

Discuss and catch up on anything related to the SWBF1 Conversion Pack

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Zeяo
Private Recruit
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:14 am
Projects :: Bypassing 64 player limit swbf2

Running conversion pack 2.2 on dedicated server

Post by Zeяo »

Hey I was wondering how to run conversion pack 2.2 on a dedicated server. I found several posts but how to do it exactly? Can I just install it on the server but instead of using gamedata I use the server directory?
Kingpin
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1089
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:09 pm
Projects :: The Sith Wars II
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Re: Running conversion pack 2.2 on dedicated server

Post by Kingpin »

Yes. Make sure you also have 1.3 installed on your server.
Zeяo
Private Recruit
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:14 am
Projects :: Bypassing 64 player limit swbf2

Re: Running conversion pack 2.2 on dedicated server

Post by Zeяo »

Kingpin wrote:Yes. Make sure you also have 1.3 installed on your server.
Do I have to install 1.3 first or last?
Twilight_Warrior
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2002
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:57 pm
Projects :: I should probably start one...
Games I'm Playing :: TOR AC
xbox live or psn: ShadowScorch88

Re: Running conversion pack 2.2 on dedicated server

Post by Twilight_Warrior »

It shouldn't matter, but do last just in case, as the conversion pack tries (and fails, if you have Win7/8) to install an older version of 1.3.
Zeяo
Private Recruit
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:14 am
Projects :: Bypassing 64 player limit swbf2

Re: Running conversion pack 2.2 on dedicated server

Post by Zeяo »

Twilight_Warrior wrote:It shouldn't matter, but do last just in case, as the conversion pack tries (and fails, if you have Win7/8) to install an older version of 1.3.
The maps and era dont show up in server manager

my server directory:
It looks like this now:
addon
backups
conpack2.2patchchanges
conversion pack documentation
data
gamedata
settings
strings
v1.3 patch
battlefrontII.exe
DSManager.exe
etc

EDIT:
Now I changed it to this:
data
gamedata
settings
strings

EDIT:
Changed it again to this, now I can see the maps and behind that "unknown era"
addon
data
gamedata
settings
strings

EDIT:
Okay I managed to join but the problem is I can't spawn, I choose a team it counts down and when it reaches 1 it gets stuck on 1

I found the problem, if it is the kotor area I can t spawn but if i use gcw or cw it works.
Does anyone have an idea to fix this?

LAST EDIT:
I got it to work, there were missing files in "data"
Post Reply