Knowledge Fountain

Share videos, pictures, art, and other forms of media!

Moderator: Moderators

Sith
User avatar
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 9:02 am
Location: New York City

Postby yankeefan05 » Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:14 am

Thanks guys and Lana.

Ill just stick with 30secs FRAPS then.

Redneck-Alcatraz

Postby Redneck-Alcatraz » Tue Mar 27, 2007 4:32 pm

I use SUPER ((free converter)) for converter movies and audio files.

oohh i need!!
where can i go to down load it?

Also im taking a college class that uses Adobe Photoshop and Adobe Illistrator (extremely high Resolution, ive never seen anything like it before)
if you compare Illistrator to Photoshop it is like comparing Photoshop to Microsoft Paint!
so if you have Qs about either one, post it, and i will try to answer it (if Penguin doesn't beat me to it)!

Jedi Admin (Formally Penguin)
User avatar
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: 127.0.0.1
Projects :: Operation Katana [SWBF 2 Map Series]
Games I'm Playing :: Minecraft GMod CSS

Postby Kateana » Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:56 am


Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Origin name GT_FragMe
Projects :: Not sure keep changing my mind.
Games I'm Playing :: F1 and SWBF
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Postby FragMe! » Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:49 am

A good free graphic program I use is called paint.net (also use Gimp as well) I just find it is very easy for working with layers.
It will load and save as TGA so it can be used for modding BF2.

2008 Most Original Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 3101
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: X-Fire: caleb1117 ಠ_ಠ
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Postby Caleb1117 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:51 am

Just downloaded GIMP, you can see the resulting skins in the glamor skins topic.
The Problem is when I tryed to load an Alliance skin with gimp ig to this:
Image
how do I go about getting the image that all my other image editing software shows me?
I managed to get it to show it, sort of, everything was B/W...

One more question, Does GIMP save TGAs in the proper format for SWBF2 to use?
Because with my old program I had to save my changes, Open the tga in Microsoft Digital Image Editor 2006 and Re-save. Needless to say that was a pain.

Jedi High Council
User avatar
Posts: 2275
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Canada
xbox live or psn: Xanthius Wylon

Postby Darth_Z13 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:21 pm

Uncheck RLE compression when saving in GIMP I believe.

Jedi Admin (Formally Penguin)
User avatar
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: 127.0.0.1
Projects :: Operation Katana [SWBF 2 Map Series]
Games I'm Playing :: Minecraft GMod CSS

Postby Kateana » Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:26 pm

Some textures load transparent because of the alpha channels.

If you want to edit the texture and keep the alpha channels you will need to use photoshop, if you just need to edit the texture you will need to open the texture in another program that can view it and resave the texture or copy and paste it from the program into the GIMP

Sith Master
User avatar
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: In An Epic Space Battle!

Postby Hebes24 » Wed Apr 25, 2007 6:19 pm

Three GIMP questions:

1.) When coloring an Image like a skin for BF2, how do you put color on it without destroying the details under it?

2.) If you are using less than 100% opacity, how do you have it not increase the opacity when you overlap your brush strokes?

3.) Any advice on how to keep your mouse steady when painting/drawing? (I have the most unsteady hands. It's one of the main reasons why I suck at Art.)

Alpha

Postby Alpha » Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:46 pm

Just adding to your thread, Penguin, at: http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/Forums/Default.aspx there are TONS on plugins for your WMM that allow it to do a lot more than the plain 2.0 does. I can even save in DivX AVI format with my movie maker as well as apply basic "photoshop" effects to it. VirtualDub is also a grea program for modifying individual shots with Filters (like in Photoshop) and it is completely free! http://www.virtualdub.org/ I would still freely admit that Mac Video Editing is far superior, but this might make it a tad easier for everyone.

-Alpha

Droideka88

Postby Droideka88 » Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:51 am

Ok relating to Windows Movie Maker, is there a way to crop the movie or add "black blocks" on parts you don't want shown?

Alpha

Postby Alpha » Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:15 pm

Yes. I can create a plug-in for you tomorrow that will add wide screen bars to cover up the fraps or game cam water marks. ;) I'll see what I can do.

EDIT: Here you go. Save the following as an .xml file titled widescreen.xml and put it in your ../Movie Maker/Shared/AddonTFX folder

Code: Select all
<TransitionsAndEffects Version="1.0">
<Titles>
<TitleDLL guid="{353359C1-39E1-491b-9951-464FD8AB071C}">
<Title name="WIDESCREEN" iconid="13"
comment="Border image for medium size center PIP">
<Param name="InternalName" value="TitleStandard"/>
<Param name="Description" value="Overlay generic image"/>
<Param name="EntranceEffect" value="EffectFade"/>
<Param name="EntranceDuration" value="1.0"/>
<Param name="ExitEffect" value="EffectFade"/>
<Param name="ExitDuration" value="1.0"/>
<Param name="MainEffect" value="Effectnone"/>
<Param name="IsOneLine" value="true"/>
<Param name="LogoBitmapFilename" value="widescreen.png"/>
<Param name="LogoRect" value="0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0"/>
<Paragraph>
<Param name="EntranceEffect" value="EffectNone"/>
<Param name="Text" value=" "/>
<Param name="BoundingRect" value="0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0"/>
</Paragraph>
</Title>
</TitleDLL>
</Titles>
</TransitionsAndEffects>


and place this image in your ../Movie Maker/Shared folder:
Image
Make sure it is saved as "widescreen.png"

Tell me if it works.

Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 1:18 am
Location: Terra Firma, Sol System; Milky Way
Projects :: Various Stuff- Weapon models. UDK Stuff
Games I'm Playing :: Fallout New Vegas
xbox live or psn: Vintage Tagious

Postby VF501 » Fri Jul 06, 2007 5:44 pm

Editing Skins in GIMP2- To modify skins with an Alpha Channel go to top menu and select the following

Tools>Color Tools>Level

Click that and look for a drop down labeled Channel at the top that has VRGBA> Values,Red,Green,Blue,Alpha. Select Alpha. Then go to the bar labeled output and move the black arrow all the way to the right.

Once you're done editing the skin- go back to the Color tools, choose alpha again and hit the reset button to put the alpha channel back.

When coloring skins, to do so with out destroying detail in GIMP, use Airbrush, the appropriate sized brush for the area, then use a mix of Grain Merge, Color, Value, Hard Light, Soft Light and Staturation settings to achieve the look you want. Undo is your best friend here if you mess up.

To not have overlap problems, use the airbrush and do not use the normal setting for the brush. The regular brush acts like areal life one in that if you go over again and again in normal mode it darkens.

The airbrush in normal and color settings should not be held over one area for too long.

The regular brush, in the color setting is good for consistant colors- just don't let go of the mouse button, hold it the entire time you color.

2008 Most Original Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 3101
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: X-Fire: caleb1117 ಠ_ಠ
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Caleb1117 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:48 pm

Long time no post.

I would like someone to teach me how to add a transparency layer to an image for making avatars, smilies etc.

In my attempts with Photofiltre (only program I know how to do it in) I usually get this kind of thing:
Image
Loose pixels.

So if someone could teach me how to add a transparency layer in GIMP and or Paint.net to an image like this for example:
Image

Or how I could make the background behind kirk transparent.
Image
So it's just him

That would be loverly

Commander Randomtoast
User avatar
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Wherever there is shenanigannery.
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Overwatch
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Karnage » Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:32 pm

Well the way I always develop renders in Gimp is by using paths. Or if the background is a single color, I just use "Color to Alpha..."

And...voila!
Image

Sith Master
User avatar
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: In An Epic Space Battle!

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Hebes24 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:54 pm

How do you use paths? I don't know how they work.

Commander Randomtoast
User avatar
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Wherever there is shenanigannery.
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Overwatch
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Karnage » Thu Feb 07, 2008 12:41 am

Here's a good tutorial on how to use paths: Cutting Out Renders Using the Paths Tool

Banned
User avatar
Posts: 4295
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:17 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: MW3 BF3

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Nova Hawk » Mon Mar 30, 2009 10:52 pm

I just used the path thing but I dunno how to match it with this background, the background just turns white. I'm using my current pic right now.

Can someone take my pic and just make it so it matches the GT background or tell me how to finish the thing? Thanks.

2008 Most Original Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 3101
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: X-Fire: caleb1117 ಠ_ಠ
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Caleb1117 » Tue Mar 31, 2009 5:37 pm

Nova Hawk wrote:I just used the path thing but I dunno how to match it with this background, the background just turns white. I'm using my current pic right now.

Can someone take my pic and just make it so it matches the GT background or tell me how to finish the thing? Thanks.


Well once the background is white, you need to select it, add an alpha channel, and erase the white. Don't forget to save as a PNG.

Banned
User avatar
Posts: 4295
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:17 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: MW3 BF3

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Nova Hawk » Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:52 pm

How do I add the alpha channel? I go to layer/transperency/ then add alpha channel. But then what?

2008 Most Original Avatar
User avatar
Posts: 3101
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:55 pm
Location: X-Fire: caleb1117 ಠ_ಠ
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Knowledge Fountain

Postby Caleb1117 » Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:26 pm

Select the white background with the magic wand tool. (Presuming you removed the original background with paths again.)
Then choose a big brush and erase. The white should be replaced with a gray/dark gray checkerboard, that's the transparency

PreviousNext

Return to Media Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests