Crysis Beta!!!!

Discuss all things Crysis, including the new "Day In The Life" Star Wars mod

Moderator: Moderators

Commander Randomtoast
User avatar
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Wherever there is shenanigannery.
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Overwatch
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Karnage » Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:41 pm

It is compatible with Windows XP and Windows Vista.

Major General
User avatar
Posts: 649
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:07 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1:465

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby swbf_lase » Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:16 pm

Yep, XЗ шы вшкусе ч тшту щтднюююююю

EDIT: Woops, I meant: XP is directx 9 only, Vista is DX10

Commander Randomtoast
User avatar
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Wherever there is shenanigannery.
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Overwatch
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Karnage » Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:04 pm

Actually, Vista is only DirectX 10 if you have a compatible graphics card.

Command Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:24 pm
Location: Coffee Centre of the World
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: XTIndie

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Adreniline » Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:40 pm

Technically, Vista is always DX10, but your computer won't necessarily take advantage of all of it's more complex features unless you have a compatible video card. In other words, you're both right!

Well, I now have 2GB of RAM for use in the computer, but my new hard drive is the wrong kind! XD. Gotta love these situations, because the only one to blame is yourself!.

Master Bounty Hunter
User avatar
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:55 am
Location: Aussieland.
Projects :: None.
Games I'm Playing :: Life
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby DeathRow » Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:44 pm

I heard you can only destroy just about everything with Vista... :cry:

Major General
User avatar
Posts: 649
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:07 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1:465

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby swbf_lase » Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:37 pm

And to run Vista well, you need a DX10 Card...

Also, if anyone doesnt want there key :P (PM ME!)

General
User avatar
Posts: 791
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 3:23 pm

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby t551 » Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:13 pm

Adreniline wrote:Technically, Vista is always DX10, but your computer won't necessarily take advantage of all of it's more complex features unless you have a compatible video card. In other words, you're both right!

Well, I now have 2GB of RAM for use in the computer, but my new hard drive is the wrong kind! XD. Gotta love these situations, because the only one to blame is yourself!.


Not true. If you don't have a DX10 card, Vista uses DX9.0L.

Commander Randomtoast
User avatar
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Wherever there is shenanigannery.
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Overwatch
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Karnage » Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:44 pm

swbf_lase wrote:Also, if anyone doesnt want there key :P (PM ME!)


Sorry lase, but if anyone were to give you an extra key that they had, not only would their key be banned but also the key given to you. It's a violation of the NDA Agreement all of the beta testers agree to to test the beta.

Command Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:24 pm
Location: Coffee Centre of the World
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: XTIndie

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Adreniline » Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:57 am

t551 wrote:
Adreniline wrote:Technically, Vista is always DX10, but your computer won't necessarily take advantage of all of it's more complex features unless you have a compatible video card. In other words, you're both right!

Well, I now have 2GB of RAM for use in the computer, but my new hard drive is the wrong kind! XD. Gotta love these situations, because the only one to blame is yourself!.


Not true. If you don't have a DX10 card, Vista uses DX9.0L.
Link: DX9.0L (Longhorn)

In other words, DX9.0L is just DX10 under a pre-DX10 alias

General
User avatar
Posts: 791
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 3:23 pm

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby t551 » Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:50 pm

Adreniline wrote:
t551 wrote:
Adreniline wrote:Technically, Vista is always DX10, but your computer won't necessarily take advantage of all of it's more complex features unless you have a compatible video card. In other words, you're both right!

Well, I now have 2GB of RAM for use in the computer, but my new hard drive is the wrong kind! XD. Gotta love these situations, because the only one to blame is yourself!.


Not true. If you don't have a DX10 card, Vista uses DX9.0L.
Link: DX9.0L (Longhorn)

In other words, DX9.0L is just DX10 under a pre-DX10 alias


That article doesn't say that 9.0L is DX10 under a 9.0 alias, it says that 9.0L is 9.0 with some components changed so that it works with Vista's driver model.
Last edited by t551 on Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Major General
User avatar
Posts: 649
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:07 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1:465

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby swbf_lase » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:03 pm

9.0L... Hmm... Never heard of that :P

Rebel Warrant Officer
User avatar
Posts: 306
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 6:36 pm
Location: Somewhere I should know

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Sniper_eye » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:31 pm

I’m just going to wait it out. The demo is practically only days away compared to the release date of the game itself. The game however looks unbelievable. This game is going to eat up the computers of those who don't consult their specs.

Q: Would I be pushing it if my RAM was 1G? Meh, I think the 8600M GT should do it.

Jedi Admin (Formally Penguin)
User avatar
Posts: 2537
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: 127.0.0.1
Projects :: Operation Katana [SWBF 2 Map Series]
Games I'm Playing :: Minecraft GMod CSS

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Kateana » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:40 pm

Minimum System Requirements:
OS--Windows XP or Windows Vista
Processor--2.8GHz or faster (XP); 3.2GHz or faster* (Vista)
Memory--1GB RAM or 1.5GB RAM (Vista)
Video Card--256MB**
Hard Drive--12GB
Sound Card DirectX 9.0c compatible

* Supported Processors: Intel Pentium 4 2.8GHz (3.2GHz for Vista) or faster, Intel Core 2GHz (2.2GHz for Vista) or faster, and other similar CPUs.

** Supported chipsets: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT + or similar GPUs. Laptop versions of these chipsets may work but are not supported. Integrated chipsets are not supported. Updates to your video and sound card drivers may be required.

Recommended System Requirements:
OS--Windows XP / Vista
Processor--Intel Core 2 DUO @ 2.2GHz
Memory--2GB RAM
GPU--NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS/640 or similar

Captain
User avatar
Posts: 487
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:14 pm

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Bac-Talan » Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:10 pm

all I can say is that you are some darn lucky diet dr. peppers... Playing the beta while I'm still drooling over every screenshot I can find... :(

Commander Randomtoast
User avatar
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Wherever there is shenanigannery.
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Overwatch
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Karnage » Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:03 am

15 days until the demo! :thumbs:

Captain
User avatar
Posts: 487
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:14 pm

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Bac-Talan » Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:41 pm

Be quiet...
That's over two weeks...

Unfortunately, I think my processor might fall short too...

Command Sergeant Major
User avatar
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:24 pm
Location: Coffee Centre of the World
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: XTIndie

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Adreniline » Thu Oct 11, 2007 10:11 pm

Worried about your processor? I personally would say to be concerned about the video card (Unless you have a really good one already).

Besides, you can probably upgrade your processor (permitting the socket is still a widely used one)

Commander Randomtoast
User avatar
Posts: 948
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 9:17 pm
Location: Wherever there is shenanigannery.
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Overwatch
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Karnage » Thu Oct 11, 2007 10:55 pm

Bac-Talan wrote:Unfortunately, I think my processor might fall short too...


What is your processor by the way?

Major General
User avatar
Posts: 649
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:07 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1:465

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby swbf_lase » Fri Oct 12, 2007 8:46 pm

Adreniline wrote:Worried about your processor? I personally would say to be concerned about the video card (Unless you have a really good one already).

Besides, you can probably upgrade your processor (permitting the socket is still a widely used one)



Processors have a bigger impact then Video Cards sometimes! Think about loading times, I upgraded ONE STEP and the load times were 50x faster!

Captain
User avatar
Posts: 487
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:14 pm

Re: Crysis Beta!!!!

Postby Bac-Talan » Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:16 pm

Dang... I though my graphics card was 256 mb... it might not be.
Lets see:
I've got an AMD Sempron Processor (32-bit) 2800+
A WinFast A6200 graphics card (might be 128 mb)
And 1 gig of ram. (2x 512mb)

I think I need to upgrade... And I don't think I will be able too, because I'm saving money to go to Europe this summer.

PreviousNext

Return to Crysis - Discussion & Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest