JKA problem

General and modding discussion for Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II, Jedi Outcast and Jedi Academy

Moderator: Moderators

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3710
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

JKA problem

Postby Deviss » Mon Aug 18, 2008 1:15 pm

Hello to all i installed the JKA but when i run the singleplayer or the multiplayer the game to load and when this finish after there come back windows can anyone help me please??

My PC dates:
Windows XP
RAM 320 MB
Hardware 3D
Video memory 64 MB

Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 10781
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
Xfire or Steam user: This user has not updated their xfire or steam name
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: JKA problem

Postby Teancum » Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:58 pm

We'll need more information than that. Click your Start bar, then RUN, then type dxdiag and hit enter. If it asks you a question, say "Yes", then once it's done, hit "Save All Information". Save that file to your desktop. Open it, and paste the results here.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3710
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: JKA problem

Postby Deviss » Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:42 pm

Teancum wrote:We'll need more information than that. Click your Start bar, then RUN, then type dxdiag and hit enter. If it asks you a question, say "Yes", then once it's done, hit "Save All Information". Save that file to your desktop. Open it, and paste the results here.

but don't appear a message of error directly clone the jka windows :?

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1105
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:04 am
Location: Germany
Projects :: Inactive

Re: JKA problem

Postby Aman/Pinguin » Tue Aug 19, 2008 11:15 am

Uh...what? :|

Rebel Sergeant
User avatar
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:51 pm
Location: some where over the rainbow

Re: JKA problem

Postby (502)GEN.york » Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:47 am

If you have vista run as admin.

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 7:16 pm
Projects :: Space - Boarding Action
Xfire or Steam user: mercurynoodles
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: JKA problem

Postby MercuryNoodles » Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:24 pm

Call this an unneeded bump, but I have an idea as to what the problem is. If you're loading a level and getting kicked out of the game soon after, it's because of an issue with OpenGL created by some driver changes. Updating your graphics card drivers should fix the problem for both Nvidia and ATI cards. I don't know if this was fixed for every card, but it's your best bet. Otherwise, you could try rolling back your drivers, though I wouldn't advise it.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3710
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: JKA problem

Postby Deviss » Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:59 pm

MercuryNoodles wrote:Call this an unneeded bump, but I have an idea as to what the problem is. If you're loading a level and getting kicked out of the game soon after, it's because of an issue with OpenGL created by some driver changes. Updating your graphics card drivers should fix the problem for both Nvidia and ATI cards. I don't know if this was fixed for every card, but it's your best bet. Otherwise, you could try rolling back your drivers, though I wouldn't advise it.


wow thanks i am downloading the Nvidia for XP wait it fix the problem :D

Return to Jedi Knight Series - Discussion & Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest