.GLM to .3DO is possible??

General and modding discussion for Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II, Jedi Outcast and Jedi Academy

Moderator: Moderators

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3756
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

.GLM to .3DO is possible??

Postby Deviss » Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:09 pm

hello i haven't installed the jedi outcast yet for this i ask this having the milkshape 3d:
if i convert the .glm format (jedi academy) to .3do format (jedi outcast) using this program the new file .3do gotten will wok on jedi outcast??

thanks :)

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 7:16 pm
Projects :: Space - Boarding Action
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: .GLM to .3DO is possible??

Postby MercuryNoodles » Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:02 am

No, no, no. Both games use the Ghoul2 (.glm) format. The only difference, as I recall, was that JKA models have the bones set for both hands to use lightsabers fully instead of just one as was done with Outcast. Any JKA model should work just fine in Jedi Outcast. Any JO model you put in JA will work, but will not be able to properly do things like the kata.

Jedi Admin
Online
User avatar
Posts: 10841
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: .GLM to .3DO is possible??

Postby Teancum » Sat Oct 11, 2008 11:50 am

DEVISS-REX wrote:hello i haven't installed the jedi outcast yet for this i ask this having the milkshape 3d:
if i convert the .glm format (jedi academy) to .3do format (jedi outcast) using this program the new file .3do gotten will wok on jedi outcast??

thanks :)


Jedi Outcast doesn't use .3do -- Jedi Knight does. But it's a completely different format. Whereas GLM uses bones 3DO uses a really old hierarchical format --> basically it's a bunch of models put together to look like a body, then there's an animation set that moves those.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 3756
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:59 pm
Projects :: Clone Wars Extended
Games I'm Playing :: BF2

Re: .GLM to .3DO is possible??

Postby Deviss » Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:11 am

i understand but the models work in the game for 5 seconds :x and then the game is closed

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 7:16 pm
Projects :: Space - Boarding Action
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: .GLM to .3DO is possible??

Postby MercuryNoodles » Sat Oct 18, 2008 10:32 am

That's a vague statement, from my perspective. It could be a bug in Milkshape, it could be that you're required to do something more to the model before export, or it could even be a problem with how you setup the new model to be used by the game.

Jedi Admin
Online
User avatar
Posts: 10841
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: .GLM to .3DO is possible??

Postby Teancum » Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:09 pm

It's a totally different system, and Jedi Knight is an ancient game that can't handle lots of polygons. The MOST you could do is have a "static" model. A pre-posed model that doesn't ever move, saved as a prop. If you're trying to put a Jedi Outcast or Jedi Academy player models into Jedi Knight, it will never happen. Period. Instead I suggest going to http://www.jkhub.net and downloading JEDI KNIGHT: Enhanced. <<--Click there.

Return to Jedi Knight Series - Discussion & Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest