DS V1 Bug Reports

Work-in-progress and discussion for the "Last Days" map pack.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Sky_216
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2086
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:28 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by Sky_216 »

@Nova: Rhen Var has lots of those, unfortunately can't fix it since no source files.
didn't know Hymar had that though, thanks.
Nova Hawk
Banned
Posts: 4089
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:17 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: MW3 BF3

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by Nova Hawk »

There's no DT era for Sraiden. Also, there's no AI hero support for Fai'Kaal on DT same with Corellia, no AI HS (hero support).

EDIT:
You may have already noticed this, but on Ark Mion there's a lot of floating grass. Especially near the hill CP.
Hidden/Spoiler:
ImageImageImage
YaNkFaN
Field Commander
Field Commander
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:17 am

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by YaNkFaN »

if he placed it using the foliage tool it can't be helped really (maybe try making the slope less steep or make the steepness uniform) but as far as i know if the terrain is sloped and he used the foliage tool that's what happens.
User avatar
DarthHamster
Rebel Warrant Officer
Rebel Warrant Officer
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 9:09 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Orlando, Florida
Contact:

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by DarthHamster »

I've got a bug. Sometimes when I switch between my first and secondary weapon the whole game will freeze and I will have to exit the game and start over. It doesn't happen all the time just randomly like maybe a clone commander swiching between grenades stuff like that. Other than that good job! :thumbs:
User avatar
Ping
Sith
Sith
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: College

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by Ping »

DarthHamster wrote:I've got a bug. Sometimes when I switch between my first and secondary weapon the whole game will freeze and I will have to exit the game and start over. It doesn't happen all the time just randomly like maybe a clone commander swiching between grenades stuff like that. Other than that good job! :thumbs:

That's already been mentioned as an award weapon glitch.
fiddler_on_the_roof
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:28 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: I have not listed any games yet
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by fiddler_on_the_roof »

the tyrant droid will float above STAPs.
User avatar
frel2aw
Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:27 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by frel2aw »

GangsterJawa wrote:As I accidentally posted on the other thread, I had a problem with crashes after doing more than two maps in a row.

same problem here ...
three actually
two works fine , the third make a CTD
AQT
Gametoast Staff
Gametoast Staff
Posts: 4883
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA

Re: DS V1 Bug Reports

Post by AQT »

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please don't bump topics over 30 days old. It is against The Rules.

If you have a question about a topic or file and it is unanswered in the thread, please PM the author. If you have no new information to add, please do not add a post to the topic.

Thanks, Staff

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Locked