Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Want to know about a game? Should we buy that new upcoming release? Post your thoughts on new games and ones you have...so others can know whether to buy it or not! All non-SWBF, non-modding topics should go here.

Moderator: Moderators

Rebel Warrant Officer
User avatar
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 11:27 am
Location: Belsavis, Maximum Security Ward
Projects :: Old Republic Map pack
Games I'm Playing :: BF2 SWTOR and GW2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby ZoomV » Mon May 23, 2016 1:56 am

Anakin wrote:What graphic card??
I had problems when using overwolfe and press win+D. And inching it causes bad I-net connection when recording a video

I don't think your issue is what I'm talking about. My problems (and my friend's) is that battlefront has caused long term instability in our rigs.


But if you must know I use a GeForce 965M with manufacturer drivers. My friend uses a Geforce 770 and idk about his drivers.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4774
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Anakin » Mon May 23, 2016 3:30 am

i have an gtx970 with the latest Nvidia driver. Maybe your problem is about that: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... 37b?auth=1
for me sfc says that the file is corrupted, too. But i don't have any problems. So i don't care. Specially in your case with the notebook graphic card. Is there an other Intel card installed?? What i'm thinking about is that the Nvidia driver corrupted your opencl.dll and the other graphic card cannot handle that dll anymore.
But just an idea. I'm not an expert

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:51 am
Location: France
Projects :: Battlefront Ultimate Commander
Games I'm Playing :: swbf I + II
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby CdtFox » Mon May 23, 2016 11:18 am

Finnaly...I decided to post my problem here...

Before spending money for nothing, I've checked the "Minimum PC System Requirements" at Origin (like most of you I think)

Image

I've checked my computer, my network connection and all was fine! So I bought the game when I was able to do it. (on january or february, can't remember well....)
From the beginning, I've started with some connection issues: my game stopped with big red messages saying that I have a too bad connection...

For some reason it was pretty hard to play on "Cargo", "Droid run", "Blast" or the new game mod with the outer rim dlc "Extraction". The problem was only with maps who have some (big) indoor parts.
(as for an exemple hot echo base and Jabba's palace are just UNPLAYABLE)

Since I started to play with Anakin I wanted to correct these bugs in order to have good and funy games.... :P I do all what they advice me, on their forum...I've contacted the support...etc.

And guess what? The only thing that has changed is that now, I don't have any "big red messages" like the other times...but my game still crash or left the multiplayer suddenly :runaway:

Does anyone have this bug? Thanks for the help :D

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4774
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Anakin » Mon May 23, 2016 5:11 pm

Have you checked your anti virus software???
Maybe your provider blocks some IP.

Since you say only interior maps causes problems. These maps have more polys to render. So what graphic card do you have?? Which settings??

Jedi High Council
User avatar
Posts: 2306
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:57 pm
Projects :: I should probably start one...
Games I'm Playing :: TOR AC
xbox live or psn: ShadowScorch88

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Twilight_Warrior » Wed May 25, 2016 12:39 pm

ZoomV wrote:Just PSA for PC users, Battlefront EA seems to be causing permanent software level damage to some PC rigs.

Let me explain. I started playing battlefront in January. At first everything was fine, over time however I started to have frequent graphics driver crashes both while playing battlefront and while using other 3d applications. Once a crash occurred I was not able to use any 3d application until after I reinstalled my graphics driver. I was able to identify Battlefront as the cause as the crashes would decrease the longer I went without playing Battlefront, with a large increase in crash frequency after playing battlefront, to the point that playing battlefront for a couple hours will result in me having to reinstall my graphics driver 3-4 times over the next couple days.

Correlation does not equal causation. People have been reporting Nvidia's "Game-Ready" drivers crash all the time, on any game, not just Battlefront. Try beta drivers. Or try older drivers. What do you mean when you say "manufacturer's drivers"? Do you mean you haven't updated them directly from Nvidia's site? You may need to go do that to get the latest driver that will actually work with Battlefront. Also make sure you're uninstalling any other drivers you don't want to use.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:51 am
Location: France
Projects :: Battlefront Ultimate Commander
Games I'm Playing :: swbf I + II
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby CdtFox » Wed May 25, 2016 1:58 pm

Anakin wrote:Have you checked your anti virus software???
Maybe your provider blocks some IP.

Since you say only interior maps causes problems. These maps have more polys to render. So what graphic card do you have?? Which settings??


Yep, I checked my anti virus software and all is looking good...

Graphic card: "Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000" or "Intel(R) HD Graphics Family"

Total graphics memory: 1696 Mo.
Video memory dedicated: 64 Mo.
System video memory: 0 Mo
Shared system memory:1632 Mo

I don't know if this is the settings but it's looks like propreties. I don't know maybe it's can help.

Jedi High Council
User avatar
Posts: 2306
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:57 pm
Projects :: I should probably start one...
Games I'm Playing :: TOR AC
xbox live or psn: ShadowScorch88

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Twilight_Warrior » Wed May 25, 2016 5:04 pm

You checked the minimum requirements, saw that it said "Nvidia or AMD" and thought your Intel card was good enough? You need to get yourself a dedicated graphics card, man... Because you don't meet the minimum requirements with that.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4774
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Anakin » Thu May 26, 2016 8:18 am

http://www.gamestar.de/hardware/prozess ... 961,3.html
Even battlefield 3 always crashes with your graphic card.

your number of processing units: 16
GTX 660 (minimum) number of processing units: 960!!!

I wonder that the game even starts with your onboard graphic.

You may wanna take a look at this: http://www.intel.de/content/www/de/de/s ... 05659.html and compare these games to Battlefront ;)

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1107
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:09 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Projects :: The Sith Wars II

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Kingpin » Thu May 26, 2016 1:56 pm

CdtFox wrote:
Anakin wrote:Have you checked your anti virus software???
Maybe your provider blocks some IP.

Since you say only interior maps causes problems. These maps have more polys to render. So what graphic card do you have?? Which settings??


Yep, I checked my anti virus software and all is looking good...

Graphic card: "Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000" or "Intel(R) HD Graphics Family"

Total graphics memory: 1696 Mo.
Video memory dedicated: 64 Mo.
System video memory: 0 Mo
Shared system memory:1632 Mo

I don't know if this is the settings but it's looks like propreties. I don't know maybe it's can help.


You don't have a graphics card. You are using integrated graphics on your processor. Almost all modern games will need dedicated memory from a dedicated card.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:51 am
Location: France
Projects :: Battlefront Ultimate Commander
Games I'm Playing :: swbf I + II
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby CdtFox » Mon May 30, 2016 1:44 am

Kingpin wrote:
CdtFox wrote:
Anakin wrote:Have you checked your anti virus software???
Maybe your provider blocks some IP.

Since you say only interior maps causes problems. These maps have more polys to render. So what graphic card do you have?? Which settings??


Yep, I checked my anti virus software and all is looking good...

Graphic card: "Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000" or "Intel(R) HD Graphics Family"

Total graphics memory: 1696 Mo.
Video memory dedicated: 64 Mo.
System video memory: 0 Mo
Shared system memory:1632 Mo

I don't know if this is the settings but it's looks like propreties. I don't know maybe it's can help.


You don't have a graphics card. You are using integrated graphics on your processor. Almost all modern games will need dedicated memory from a dedicated card.



So, it's been a long time since the last time,

I solved the problem...yes that's not a joke...

So yes i have 2 graphic cards in my computer: the Intel one and nVidia GeForce GT. By default Batlefront was correctly running with the nVidia one so the Intel card have nothing to do here...
Since the default card on my computer is the intel I wasn't able to see the propreties of the nVidia, I downloaded a special nvidia thing in order to show me the parameters.

Only 3 of 12 settings were ok.. :runaway:
I optimized the 9 left and miracle all work fine now! I'm able to run into jabba's palace without a little bug... :D

Thanks for the help guys!! :D Many thanks to Anakin for putting me on the right way! I thought it was my connection...Stupid Fox

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4774
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Anakin » Sat Jun 04, 2016 6:34 am

Great to hear. Looking forward to our next match :D

btw. I have some problems, too. Every time i play the villains on Sorosuub pipelines it falter. Looks like the FPM is very very low.

But that's the only map and only the first minutes. After a while all is fine again. And with Heros, or extraction mod or cargo. No problems. Is a little bit strange.

Graphic card: gtx 970, i5-6600K, 16GB DDR4 RAM. So i don't think it's my computer.

Someone else with the same problem??


==EDIT==

The last days i played the extraction mod, and i have a few questions about the heros you may can answer:

1) Do the hero-power-ups always appear at the same position?? e.g. Luke is always at the same place on sorusuub refinery. Or Leia on jabba's palace garage. But others do not. Does these places follow a rule??
2) Once i played there was just one hero for us (rebel) and two for the others (imp)
3) when do the Heros come?? Is it progress based, time based???
4) what happend when i got the power up and the timer went to 0?? or if i die before i can press 4??

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 375
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:47 am
Location: HK Factory
Projects :: None
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby DylanRocket » Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:37 am

Anakin wrote:1) Do the hero-power-ups always appear at the same position?? e.g. Luke is always at the same place on sorusuub refinery. Or Leia on jabba's palace garage. But others do not. Does these places follow a rule??
2) Once i played there was just one hero for us (rebel) and two for the others (imp)
3) when do the Heros come?? Is it progress based, time based???
4) what happend when i got the power up and the timer went to 0?? or if i die before i can press 4??


1. I believe Hero Power Ups spawn in place of some of the regular power ups.
2. That would mean the first hero was killed in the first check point.
3. At Checkpoint 1, there's one hero, no villains. At Checkpoint 2, there's a second hero and one villain. At the final checkpoint, there's no heroes (unless the heroes from Checkpoint 1/2 survived) and a second villain.
4. If the timer hits zero or you get killed before activating the power up, the power up will respawn at a new location.

Sith
User avatar
Posts: 1449
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:01 am
Location: Right behind you :)
Projects :: Star Wars - Battlefront III Legacy
Games I'm Playing :: Swbf GTA CoD LoL KH
xbox live or psn: El_Fabricio#

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby thelegend » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:54 pm


Jedi Admin
User avatar
Posts: 11078
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Teancum » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:57 pm

Okay, for as vocal as I have been about not liking the new Battlefront I'm totally willing to eat my words now. Bespin looks downright amazing.

Droid Pilot Assassin
User avatar
Posts: 2171
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:58 pm
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront Legacy

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby ggctuk » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:21 pm

It does! And finally! New Imperial skins! Royal Guards are in, though I'm wondering if they'll be treated as Hero Support exclusives, or whether it's unlockable. I'd swap the Shock Trooper round for the Royal Guard and have the Shock Trooper as an unlockable if that's the case - it would make more sense to have the Royal Guard as Hero Support.

Anybody reckon that's Billy Dee Williams doing Lando's voice?

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 375
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:47 am
Location: HK Factory
Projects :: None
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby DylanRocket » Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:37 pm

ggctuk wrote:It does! And finally! New Imperial skins! Royal Guards are in, though I'm wondering if they'll be treated as Hero Support exclusives, or whether it's unlockable.


It's been confirmed that the Shock Troopers are now unlockable skins, with Imperial Guards being the Emperor's new guards.

Droid Pilot Assassin
User avatar
Posts: 2171
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:58 pm
Projects :: Star Wars Battlefront Legacy

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby ggctuk » Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:51 pm

DylanRocket wrote:
ggctuk wrote:It does! And finally! New Imperial skins! Royal Guards are in, though I'm wondering if they'll be treated as Hero Support exclusives, or whether it's unlockable.


It's been confirmed that the Shock Troopers are now unlockable skins, with Imperial Guards being the Emperor's new guards.


Well, that's much better! It should have been that way to begin with! I do hope that we get more Imperial skins (Officer would be nice)

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1107
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:09 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Projects :: The Sith Wars II

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Kingpin » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:38 pm

Bespin looks great, but that should have launched with the game. No way I am spending more money on it.

Master of the Force
User avatar
Posts: 4774
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Location: Mos Espa (germany)
Projects :: RC Side Mod SWBF2 HD SWBF3 Legacy

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Anakin » Sat Jun 18, 2016 5:11 am

Yes it looks much better. About the skins, i'd like to see some more, too. But i think i'll stay with the black skin. Since it'S the best to be not seen on most maps. Where as a whit armour with red strips on it is like an invite on maps like endor.

I really disappointed that they already wanna release the new battlefront 2 next year. i don't think that i'll spend much money on this now. One week after i decided to buy outer rim they had 30% for everything on origin. That way the season pass would've been very attractive for me. But since i already got Outer Rim i did not bought it.

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 5256
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Project Infiltrator
Games I'm Playing :: Max Payne 3
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: Star Wars: Battlefront (2015)

Postby Marth8880 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 5:54 pm

Anakin wrote:I really disappointed that they already wanna release the new battlefront 2 next year.

Sounds an awful lot like Pandemic's Battlefront 2, eh? :lol:

PreviousNext

Return to Game Discussion - Other

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest