Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

How To's, Questions, and Solutions for problems. This covers anything from computer hardware problems to software recommendations to tutorials for various software programs.

Note: Neither Gametoast nor any of its members/visitors are responsible for any damage to your computer as a result from advice given in this forum. Follow advice at your own risk and be sure to back up any important files.

Moderator: Moderators

MileHighGuy
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1145
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Zero Editor Problems

Post by MileHighGuy »

I just saw on here that the user ANDEWEGET did the same thing and it fixed it for him. I have no idea why it works.

EDIT: Yes, after the BF2_ModTools folder there would be the data folder, assets folder, etc..

link to his post: viewtopic.php?f=37&t=14969&start=260#p499462

EDIT: sometimes it gives me a runtime error the first time, but the second try it works

EDIT: another user got it working thru a virtual machine
http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php? ... 80#p504917
User avatar
Oceans14
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:09 pm
Projects :: Athenova Campaign
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
Location: Planet 4546b

Re: Zero Editor Problems

Post by Oceans14 »

MileHighGuy wrote:I just saw on here that the user ANDEWEGET did the same thing and it fixed it for him. I have no idea why it works.

EDIT: Yes, after the BF2_ModTools folder there would be the data folder, assets folder, etc..

link to his post: viewtopic.php?f=37&t=14969&start=260#p499462

EDIT: sometimes it gives me a runtime error the first time, but the second try it works

EDIT: another user got it working thru a virtual machine
http://www.gametoast.com/viewtopic.php? ... 80#p504917
Huh. Well, I made a SWBF2_ModTools folder. No dice. Also tried my virtual machine again, because last year I tried that as a fix. Nope. I think the general rule is that Nvidia and ZE do not get along... My only hope now is that it'll work on my old desktop, which has integrated Intel graphics... but that's not relevant.

@teletubbyterror - what kind of Nvidia graphics card do you have? Some cards seem to be workable after some messing around. The Nvidia G-Force 7800 is one of these I think... Also what's your OS? Windows Xp, 7, 8? The dreaded Vista?
Teletubbyterror
Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 8:01 pm
Projects :: Working on my first real modification
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 Arma 3

Re: Zero Editor Problems

Post by Teletubbyterror »

Noobasaurus wrote:You can try running it as admin or using 3DAnalyze and checking the box "emulate with HwTnL caps" or use the compatibility settings and change them to a Windows XP pack.

Or try opening it again. Sometimes it only does that on its first run.
I tried all the different compatibility options there are, and I also downloaded 3d analyze and tried nearly every option (including HwTnL for all of them) but nothing worked.
Can't seem to find the problem, maybe I'll download the mod tools again and start fresh with 3d analyze
Alpha
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:19 am

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by Alpha »

Just to add to your data, MileHighGuy's solution for Windows 8.1 (to move the modtools to SWBF2_ModTools) worked to fix this for me, too. Bizarre. Why is that?

EDIT: I've found I just need to rename the folder whenever I get this error and it works fine. Make for a little chaos, but seems to be alright.
Noobasaurus
Droid Pilot Assassin
Droid Pilot Assassin
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:56 pm

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by Noobasaurus »

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What edition of Vista or Windows 7/8.x are you running? Windows 10 64 bit
What graphics card are you currently using? AMD Radeon HD 7570
What's the current driver version of your gfx card? 15.7.1
What version of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? All of them

The way it opened is exactly the same as it did on Windows 8. One runtime error the first time and no errors beyond that.
User avatar
Oceans14
Command Sergeant Major
Command Sergeant Major
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:09 pm
Projects :: Athenova Campaign
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
Location: Planet 4546b

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by Oceans14 »

Finally got it working! Definitely did not expect to have success at this point, having spent hours trying and failing. Yet another lesson in not giving up.

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What edition of Vista or Windows 7/8.x are you running? Win 7 Ultimate 32-bit
What graphics card are you currently using? Nvidia Quadro NVS 140m (laptop integrated gpu)
What's the current driver version of your gfx card? 186.91 (the oldest possible driver for my card)
All versions of net framework

It is running without 3d Analyze, and is running from C:\SWBF2_ModTools\BF2_ModTools\mapid, with no compatibility options checked and no special resolution.

As I believe MileHighGuy said, I had to google for the oldest driver - nvidia did not have it on their site, and even then I had to go by date because their file naming convention doesn't make sense.

I hope this helps people. I know for sure that (probably in combination with everything else) using the oldest driver for my card got it working.
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5005
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Project Infiltrator
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by Marth8880 »

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What version of Windows are you running? Windows 10 Home
What graphics card are you currently using? Intel HD Graphics (integrated GPU included in ASUS X54C-NS92 laptop, 2012 model)
What's the current driver version of your graphics card? 9.17.10.4229
What versions of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? v1.0.3705, v1.1.4322, v2.0.50727, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0.30319

Note: ZE throws a runtime error if I attempt to run it with its window resolution set to a value larger than the system's display resolution.
Last edited by Marth8880 on Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MrYankovic
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 1:38 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2 SWBF SWG SWTOR
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by MrYankovic »

None of these fixes wokred for me, If you are using a pci graphics card and have on-board graphics, try just using on-board, it was an instant fix for me

SWBF2 seems in general to dislike NVIDIA :eek:
User avatar
Anakin
Master of the Force
Master of the Force
Posts: 4781
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:37 am
Projects :: RC Side Mod - Remastered - SWBF3 Legacy
Location: Mos Espa (germany)

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by Anakin »

the game itself has no problem with NVIDIA for me (tested on 2 different NVIDIA graphic cards). I haven't test modding on NVIDIA
BF2-Master
Captain
Captain
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 7:08 pm

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by BF2-Master »

I upgraded some time ago to Windows 10 Home... still no luck getting ZE working.
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5005
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Project Infiltrator
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x)

Post by Marth8880 »

Does ZE work for you? Yes
What version of Windows are you running? Windows 10 Home 64-bit
What graphics card are you currently using? NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
What's the current driver version of your graphics card? 353.54
What versions of Microsoft .NET Framework do you currently have installed? v1.0.3705, v1.1.4322, v2.0.50727, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0.30319
BF2-Master wrote:I upgraded some time ago to Windows 10 Home... still no luck getting ZE working.
You should really detail your report more like my new one above so we can help troubleshoot it for you.
AnthonyBF2
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:55 pm
Projects :: SWBF2 PSP+PS2 Conversion
Location: San Diego

New computer with Windows 10 doesn't run Zero Editor[Solved]

Post by AnthonyBF2 »

I got a new PC with Windows 10 and now ZE does not work.

This happens:
Hidden/Spoiler:
Image
Any help will be greatly appreciated :wink:

Installing .net v1.1 worked. Just for the record, I feel dumb for not seeing the run time thread at the top of this subforum.
Last edited by AnthonyBF2 on Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
GAMEDOGSHIPMENT
Recruit Womprat Killer
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:27 am
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: SWBF2
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: New computer with Windows 10 does not run Zero Editor

Post by GAMEDOGSHIPMENT »

Have you tried the vistamungefix?
Marth8880
Resistance Leader
Posts: 5005
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Projects :: EVERYWHERE + Project Infiltrator
Games I'm Playing :: Silent Hill 2
xbox live or psn: Marth8880
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Contact:

Re: New computer with Windows 10 does not run Zero Editor

Post by Marth8880 »

AnthonyBF2
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:55 pm
Projects :: SWBF2 PSP+PS2 Conversion
Location: San Diego

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Post by AnthonyBF2 »

Installing .net v1.1 got Zero Editor working for me. I am on Windows 10 with GTX 960m.
onwardskies
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:24 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Battlefront II 2005
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Post by onwardskies »

ZeroEditor does not run

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Nvidia GeForce 8200M G
Driver version: 342.01
MS .NET Framework versions - 1.1

When I run in compatibility mode I get a different error- config.ini cannot be found, even though the file is there.
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11031
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Post by Teancum »

So the simplest advice I can give to get this running is this:

1) Be logged on as an administrator
2) Hold shift and right-click zeroeditor.exe
3) Click "Run as Administrator"

This consistently got ZeroEdit to work for me. However if I didn't hold shift when right clicking I consistently got a crash.
User avatar
Chadaface
Private
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Post by Chadaface »

Teancum wrote:So the simplest advice I can give to get this running is this:

1) Be logged on as an administrator
2) Hold shift and right-click zeroeditor.exe
3) Click "Run as Administrator"

This consistently got ZeroEdit to work for me. However if I didn't hold shift when right clicking I consistently got a crash.

Interesting...I tried this on a Desktop with an NVIDIA GPU and it didn't exactly do the trick-but it did work somewhere else.

Tried the 3 steps but had 3DAnalyze force TnL with a laptop running on an Intel integrated HD4000. Resulted in ZeroEditor launching without any issues.
Teancum
Jedi Admin
Jedi Admin
Posts: 11031
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:42 pm
Projects :: No Mod project currently.
Games I'm Playing :: Destiny
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set
Location: Indiana

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Post by Teancum »

I should clarify that you shouldn't let go of the shift key until you see the ZeroEditor icon show up in the task bar (meaning it's fully loaded)
AnthonyBF2
Jedi
Jedi
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:55 pm
Projects :: SWBF2 PSP+PS2 Conversion
Location: San Diego

Re: Zero Editor Runtime Error (XP, Vista, Windows 7/8.x/10)

Post by AnthonyBF2 »

Once again, I am using a different computer. (I get tired of the same thing after a year or so)

Anyway, I have the ZE runtime issue. It only happens on Windows 7. ZE runs perfectly on Windows 10. I have tried all common fixes and have installed numerous redist. packages and .net packages but still, nothing is making is work for Windows 7 (my preferred OS).

Hardware:
- i7 4 cores 2860qm
- 16gb ddr3
- NVidia Quadro 3000m
Post Reply