String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

In this forum you will find and post information regarding the modding of Star Wars Battlefront 2. DO NOT POST MOD IDEAS/REQUESTS.

Moderator: Moderators

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:34 pm
Location: Your House
Projects :: Assault on Theed
Games I'm Playing :: Battlegrounds
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

Postby Lorul1 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:13 am

I'm getting this error in my log which crashes my "BF2_modtools_NoDVD" when I run my map

Code: Select all
Message Severity: 3
C:\Battlefront2\main\Battlefront2\Source\StringDB.cpp(54)
String pool is full: 32768 pool is not big enough!


It's not crashing the online or single play versions which is good but I wanted to know if anyone knows what it is. Object count ???

Jedi
User avatar
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:55 pm
Location: San Diego
Projects :: SWBF2 PSP+PS2 Conversion

Re: String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

Postby AnthonyBF2 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:32 am

Lorul1 wrote:I'm getting this error in my log which crashes my "BF2_modtools_NoDVD" when I run my map

Code: Select all
Message Severity: 3
C:\Battlefront2\main\Battlefront2\Source\StringDB.cpp(54)
String pool is full: 32768 pool is not big enough!


It's not crashing the online or single play versions which is good but I wanted to know if anyone knows what it is. Object count ???


I got this issue when I tried to load space tatooine and mos eisley conquest at the same time (in the hopes of making a really quick generic space-ground map) but it crashed during loading. :mrgreen:

1st Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 429
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Somewhere around the world

Re: String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

Postby GAB » Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:05 pm

Lorul1 wrote:I wanted to know if anyone knows what it is. Object count ???

Basically yes. According to Dann_Boeing's post in this thread, it may also be caused by too much stuff in your Lua.

Lorul1 wrote:It's not crashing the online or single play versions which is good

It indeed is, but this error should be taken as a warning. From my experience, when the BF2_ModTools starts to crash with the String Pool error it means you're close to hitting the limits of the retail version of the game.

Resistance Leader
User avatar
Posts: 4931
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Projects :: EVERYWHERE
Games I'm Playing :: Dark Souls + BF4
xbox live or psn: Marth8880

Re: String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

Postby Marth8880 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:59 am

Sounds like you may be using too much string memory. Try setting your string variables to nil after you're done using them (if you can).

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:34 pm
Location: Your House
Projects :: Assault on Theed
Games I'm Playing :: Battlegrounds
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

Postby Lorul1 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:20 pm

Marth8880 wrote:Sounds like you may be using too much string memory. Try setting your string variables to nil after you're done using them (if you can).


I'm gonna embarrass myself for a second :
What are "string variables"

Gametoast Staff
User avatar
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: SoCal, USA
Projects :: Republic Commando - Battlefront

Re: String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

Postby AQT » Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:30 pm

Lorul1 wrote:I'm gonna embarrass myself for a second :

Off-topic: I hope you're joking because there is nothing wrong with not knowing everything. Remember, you didn't learn everything you can do now without breaking a few eggs.

2nd Lieutenant
User avatar
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:34 pm
Location: Your House
Projects :: Assault on Theed
Games I'm Playing :: Battlegrounds
xbox live or psn: No gamertag set

Re: String pool is full: 32768 is not big enough

Postby Lorul1 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:36 am

Off-topic: :funny2: True True , I remember that one night u taught me how to script AQT and I didn't know what a variable was.

Return to SWBF2 Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests